Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 18
§ 18. Defense  and indemnification of officers and employees of public  entities. 1. As used in  this  section,  unless  the  context  otherwise  requires:    (a)  The  term  "public  entity"  shall mean (i) a county, city, town,  village or any other political subdivision  or  civil  division  of  the  state,   (ii)  a  school  district,  board  of  coop
* * *
 law  or  resolution  (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon the  employees of such public entity, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the  costs incurred under these provisions.    3.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of  subdivision five of this section, the public entity  shall  provide  for  the  defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or  federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission  which  occurred  or  allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his  public  employment  or  duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall  not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at  the  behest of the public entity employing such employee.    (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this  subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private  counsel of his choice in any civil action  or  proceeding  whenever  the  chief  legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by  the public entity determines that a  conflict  of  interest  exists,  or  whenever  a  court,  upon  appropriate  motion or otherwise by a special  proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and  that  the  employee  is  entitled  to  be  represented  by  counsel  of his choice,  provided, however,  that  the  chief  legal  officer  or  other  counsel  designated  by  the public entity may require, as a condition to payment  of the fees and expenses of such representation, that appropriate groups  of such  employees  be  represented  by  the  same  counsel.  Reasonableattorneys'  fees  and  litigation  expenses  shall be paid by the public  entity to such private counsel from time to time during the pendency  of  the  civil  action or proceeding with the approval of the governing body  of the public entity.    (c)  Any  dispute with respect to representation of multiple employees  by a single
* * *
of the date of entry or settlement,  upon  the  chief  administrative  officer  of  the  public entity; and if not inconsistent  with the provisions of this section, the  amount  of  such  judgment  or  settlement shall be paid by the public entity.    5.  The  duty  to  defend or indemnify and save harmless prescribed by  this section shall be conditioned upon: (i) delivery by the employee  to  the   chief  legal  officer  of  the  public  entity  or  to  its  chief  administrative officer of a written request to provide for  his  defense  together with the original or a copy of any summons, complaint, process,  notice,  demand or pleading within ten days after he is served with such  document, and (ii) the full cooperation of the employee in  the  defense  of  such action or proceeding and in defense of any action or proceeding  against the public entity based upon the same act or  omission,  and  in  the prosecution of any appeal.    6.  The  benefits  of  this  section  shall inure only to employees as  defined herein and shall not enlarge or diminish the rights of any other  party nor shall any provision of this section be  construed  to  affect,  alter or repeal any provision of the workers' compensation law.7.  This  section  shall  not  in any way affect the obligation of any  claimant to give notice to the public entity under section  ten  of  the  court  of  claims  act, section fifty-e of the general municipal law, or  any other provision of law.    8.  Any 
* * *