Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 18
§ 18. Defense  and indemnification of officers and employees of public  entities. 1. As used in  this  section,  unless  the  context  otherwise  requires:    (a)  The  term  "public  entity"  shall mean (i) a county, city, town,  village or any other political subdivision  or  civil  division  of  the  state,   (ii)  a  school  district,  board  of  coop
* * *
 "governing body" shall mean the board or body in which  the general legislative, governmental or public  powers  of  the  public  entity  are  vested and by authority of which the business of the public  entity is conducted.    2. The provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity:    (a) whose governing body has agreed by  the  adoption  of  local  law,  by-law,  resolution,  rule  or  regulation (i) to confer the benefits of  this section upon its employees, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the  costs incurred under these provisions; or    (b)  where the governing body of a municipality, for whose benefit the  public entity has been established, has agreed by the adoption of  local  law  or  resolution  (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon the  employees of such public entity, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the  costs incurred under these provisions.    3.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of  subdivision five of this section, the public entity  shall  provide  for  the  defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or  federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission  which  occurred  or  allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his  public  employment  or  duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall  not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at  the  behest of the public entity employing such employee.    (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this  subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private  counsel of his choice in any civil action  or  proceeding  whenever  the  chief  legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by  the public entity determines that a  conflict  of  interest  exists,  or  whenever  a  court,  upon  appropriate  motion or otherwise by a special  proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and  that  the  employee  is  entitled  to  be  represented  by  counsel  of his choice,  provided, however,  that  the  chief  legal  officer  or  other  counsel 
* * *
subdivision five of this section, the  public  entity  shall take the necessary steps on behalf of the employee  to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any  question  pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.    4.  (a)  The  public  entity  shall  indemnify  and  save harmless its  employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such  employees  in  a  state  or  federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a  claim, provided that the act or omission from  which  such  judgment  or  claim  arose  occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of  his public employment or duties; provided further that in the case of  a  settlement  the duty to indemnify and save harmless shall be conditioned  upon the approval of the amount of settlement by the governing  body  of  the public entity.    (b)  Except  as  otherwise  provided by law, the duty to indemnify and  save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise  where  the  injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on  the part of the employee.    (c)  Nothing  in  this  subdivision shall authorize a public entity to  indemnify or save harmless an  employee  with  respect  to  punitive  or  exemplary  damages,  fines  or  penalties,  or  money  recovered from an  employee pursuant to section fifty-one of  the  general  municipal  law;  provided,  however,  that  the  public  entity  shall indemnify and save  harmless its employees
* * *