Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 18
§ 18. Defense  and indemnification of officers and employees of public  entities. 1. As used in  this  section,  unless  the  context  otherwise  requires:    (a)  The  term  "public  entity"  shall mean (i) a county, city, town,  village or any other political subdivision  or  civil  division  of  the  state,   (ii)  a  school  district,  board  of  coop
* * *
   (c)  Any  dispute with respect to representation of multiple employees  by a single  counsel  or  the  amount  of  litigation  expenses  or  the  reasonableness  of  attorneys'  fees shall be resolved by the court upon  motion or by way of a special proceeding.    (d) Where the employee delivers process and a written  request  for  a  defense to the public entity under subdivision five of this section, the  public  entity  shall take the necessary steps on behalf of the employee  to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any  question  pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.    4.  (a)  The  public  entity  shall  indemnify  and  save harmless its  employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such  employees  in  a  state  or  federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a  claim, provided that the act or omission from  which  such  judgment  or  claim  arose  occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of  his public employment or duties; provided further that in the case of  a  settlement  the duty to indemnify and save harmless shall be conditioned  upon the approval of the amount of settlement by the governing  body  of  the public entity.    (b)  Except  as  otherwise  provided by law, the duty to indemnify and  save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise  where  the  injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on  the part of the employee.    (c)  Nothing  in  this  subdivision shall authorize a public entity to  indemnify or save harmless an  employee  with  respect  to  punitive  or  exemplary  damages,  fines  or  penalties,  or  money  recovered from an  employee pursuant to section fifty-one of  the  general  municipal  law;  provided,  however,  that  the  public  entity  shall indemnify and save  harmless its employees in the amount  of  any  costs,  attorneys'  fees,  damages,  fines  or  penalties  which  may  be  imposed  by reason of an  adjudication that an employee, acting within the  scope  of  his  public  employment  or  duties,  has, without willfulness or intent on his part,  violated a prior order,  judgment,  consent  decree  or  stipulation  of  settlement entered in any court of this state or of the United States.    (d)  Upon  entry of a final judgment against the employee, or upon the  settlement of the claim,  the  employee  shall  serve  a  copy  of  such  judgment  or  settlement,  personally or by certified or registered mail  within thirty days of the date of entry or settlement,  upon  the  chief  administrative  officer  of  the  public entity; and if not inconsistent  with the provisions of this section, the  amount  of  such  judgment  or  settlement shall be paid by the public entity.    5.  The  duty  to  defend or indemnify and save harmless prescribed by  this section shall be conditioned upon: (i) delivery by the employee  to  the   chief  legal  officer  of  the  public  entity  or  to  its  chief  administrative officer of a written request to provide for  his  defense  together with the original or a copy of any summons, complaint, process,  notice,  demand or pleading within ten days after he is served with such  document, and (ii) the full cooperation of
* * *