Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 19
§ 19. Reimbursement of defense costs incurred by or on behalf of state  employees.  1. (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise  requires, the term "employee" shall mean any person holding  a  position  by  election,  appointment  or  employment  in the service of the state,  whether or not compensated,  or  a  volunteer  expressly  autho
* * *
 section,  shall  mean  the  thruway  authority  when  the  employee is a  director,  officer,  or  employee  of  the  thruway  authority,  or  its  subsidiary,  the  canal  corporation,  when  the employee is a director,  officer, or employee of the canal corporation.    * NB There are 2 par (i)'s    * (i) For the purposes of this  section,  the  term  "employee"  shall  include  directors,  officers,  and  employees of the Governor Nelson A.  Rockefeller empire state plaza performing arts center corporation.* NB There are 2 par (i)'s    2.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of  subdivision three of this section, and subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth  in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, it shall be the duty of the  state to pay reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation expenses incurred  by or on behalf of an employee in his  or  her  defense  of  a  criminal  proceeding  in  a  state  or  federal court arising out of any act which  occurred while such employee was acting within the scope of  his  public  employment  or  duties  upon  his acquittal or upon the dismissal of the  criminal charges against him or reasonable attorneys' fees  incurred  in  connection  with an appearance before a grand jury which returns no true  bill against the employee where such appearance was required as a result  of any act which occurred while such  employee  was  acting  within  the  scope  of  his public employment or duties unless such appearance occurs  in the normal  course  of  the  public  employment  or  duties  of  such  employee.    (b)  Upon  the application for reimbursement for reasonable attorneys'  fees or litigation expenses or both made by or on behalf of an  employee  as  provided  in subdivision three of this section, the attorney general  shall determine, based upon his investigation  and  his  review  of  the  facts  and  circumstances, whether such reimbursement shall be paid. The  attorney  general  shall  notify  the  employee  in  writing   of   such  determination.  Upon  determining  that  such  reimbursement  should  be  provided, the attorney general shall so certify to the comptroller. Upon  such certification,  reimbursement  shall  be  made  for  such  fees  or  expenses  or  both  upon the audit and warrant of the comptroller. On or  before January fifteenth  the  comptroller,  in  consultation  with  the  department of law and other agencies as may be appropriate, shall submit  to  the  governor and the legislature an annual accounting of judgments,  settlements, fees, and litigation expenses paid pursuant to this section  during the preceding and current fiscal  years.  Such  accounting  shall  include,  but not be limited to the number, type and amount of claims so  paid, as well as an estimate of claims to
* * *