Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 5
§ 5. Holding  over  after  expiration of term.  Every officer except a  judicial officer, a notary  public,  a  commissioner  of  deeds  and  an  officer  whose term is fixed by the constitution, having duly entered on  the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be  abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office,  after the expiration of the term for which he shall  have  been  chosen,  until  his  successor  shall  be  chosen  and  qualified;  but after the  expiration of such term, the office  shall  be  deemed  vacant  for  the  purpose of choosing his successor. An officer so holding over for one or  more  entire terms, shall, for the purpose of choosing his successor, be  regarded as having been newly chosen for such terms. An appointment  for  a  term  shortened by reason of a predecessor holding over, shall be for  the residue of the term only.