Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-4 > 66-a
§ 66-a. Accident  reports kept by police authorities to be open to the  inspection of persons interested. 1.  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provisions  of  law,  general,  special  or  local,  or  any  limitation  contained in the provision of any city charter, all reports and  records  of any accident, kept or maintained by the state police or by the police  department or force of any county, city, town, village or other district  of  the  state,  shall be open to the inspection of any person having an  interest therein, or of such person's attorney or agent, even though the  state or a municipal corporation or other subdivision thereof  may  have  been  involved  in  the  accident;  except  that  the authorities having  custody of such reports or records may prescribe  reasonable  rules  and  regulations in regard to the time and manner of such inspection, and may  withhold  from inspection any reports or records the disclosure of which  would  interfere  with  the  investigation  or   prosecution   by   such  authorities of a crime involved in or connected with the accident.    2.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section twenty-three hundred  seven of the civil practice law and rules, the public officers  law,  or  any other law to the contrary, the division of state police shall charge  fees  for  the  search  and  copy of accident reports and photographs. A  search fee of fifteen dollars per accident report shall be charged, with  no additional fee for a photocopy. An additional fee of fifteen  dollars  shall  be  charged for a certified copy of any accident report. A fee of  twenty-five dollars per photograph or contact sheet  shall  be  charged.  The  fees  for  investigative  reports  shall  be  the same as those for  accident reports.    * 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of  section  twenty-three  hundred  seven  of  the  civil practice law and rules, this chapter, or any other  law to the contrary, the county of Nassau, upon adoption of a local law,  is hereby authorized to require the police department of the  county  of  Nassau  to  charge  fees for the search and copy of accident reports and  photographs. A search fee of ten dollars per accident  report  shall  be  charged,  with  no  additional fee for a photocopy. An additional fee of  ten dollars shall be charged  for  a  certified  copy  of  any  accident  report.  A  fee of fifteen dollars per photograph or contact sheet shall  be charged. The fees for investigative reports  shall  be  the  same  as  those for accident reports.    * NB Repealed December 31, 2011