Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-4 > 67
§ 67. Fees of public officers. 1. Each public officer upon whom a duty  is  expressly  imposed  by  law,  must  execute  the same without fee or  reward, except where a fee or other compensation therefor  is  expressly  allowed by law.    2.  An officer or other person, to whom a fee or other compensation is  allowed by law, for any service, shall not charge or receive  a  greater  fee or reward, for that service, than is so allowed.    3. An officer, or other person, shall not demand or receive any fee or  compensation,  allowed to him by law for any service, unless the service  was actually rendered by him; except  that  an  officer  may  demand  in  advance his fee, where he is, by law, expressly directed or permitted to  require payment thereof, before rendering the service.    4.  Money  received  by a public officer, or which shall come into his  possession or custody, in the performance of his official duties  or  in  connection  therewith  or  incidental  thereto,  shall be held by him in  trust for the person or persons entitled thereto  or  for  the  purposes  provided  by  law  and  all interest or increments which shall accrue or  attach to such money while in his possession or custody shall  be  added  to, and become a part of, the money so held and no part of such interest  or  increments  shall be retained by such officer to his personal use or  benefit, except legal fees allowed by law for receiving  and  disbursing  the same, notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law.    An  officer  or  other  person,  who violates either of the provisions  contained in this section, is liable,  in  addition  to  the  punishment  prescribed  by  law  for the criminal offense, to an action in behalf of  the person aggrieved, in which  the  plaintiff  is  entitled  to  treble  damages.