Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-4 > 73
§ 73. Business  or  professional  activities  by  state  officers  and  employees and party officers. 1. As used in this section:    (a) The term "compensation" shall mean any money, thing  of  value  or  financial  benefit  conferred  in  return for services rendered or to be  rendered. With regard to matters undertaken by a  firm,  corporation  or  asso
* * *
the attorney general or his  agents  or  employees  are  performing  duties specified in section sixty-three of the executive law.    (f)  The term "representative capacity" shall mean the presentation of  the interests of a client or other  person  pursuant  to  an  agreement,  express or implied, for compensation for services.    (g)  The  term  "state  agency"  shall  mean  any state department, or  division, board, commission, or bureau  of  any  state  department,  any  public  benefit corporation, public authority or commission at least one  of whose members is appointed by the governor, or the  state  university  of  New  York  or  the  city university of New York, including all their  constituent units except community colleges of the state  university  of  New  York  and  the  independent  institutions  operating  statutory  or  contract colleges on behalf of the state.    (h) The term "statewide elected official"  shall  mean  the  governor,  lieutenant governor, comptroller or attorney general.    (i) The term "state officer or employee" shall mean:    (i) heads of state departments and their deputies and assistants other  than  members  of the board of regents of the university of the state of  New York who receive no compensation or are compensated on  a  per  diem  basis;    (ii) officers and employees of statewide elected officials;    (iii)  officers  and  employees of state departments, boards, bureaus,  divisions, commissions, councils or  other  state 
* * *
as  those  contained  in section 14-100 of the election law.    (l) A person has a "financial interest" in any entity if that person:    (i)  owns  or controls ten percent or more of the stock of such entity  (or one percent in the case of a corporation whose  stock  is  regularly  traded on an established securities exchange); or    (ii) serves as an officer, director or partner of that entity.(m)  The  "relative" of any individual shall mean any person living in  the same household as the individual and any  person  who  is  a  direct  descendant  of  that  individual's  grandparents  or  the spouse of such  descendant.    2.  In  addition  to  the  prohibitions contained in subdivision seven  hereof, no statewide elected official, state officer or employee, member  of the legislature or legislative employee shall receive, or enter  into  any  agreement  express  or implied for, compensation for services to be  rendered in relation to any  case,  proceeding,  application,  or  other  matter  before  any  state  agency,  whereby  his  compensation is to be  dependent or contingent upon any action by such agency with  respect  to  any  license,  contract,  certificate,  ruling,  decision, opinion, rate  schedule, franchise, or other benefit; provided, however,  that  nothing  in  this  subdivision shall be deemed to prohibit the fixing at any time  of fees based upon the reasonable value of the services rendered.    3. (a) No statewide  elected  official,  member  of 
* * *
a state officer or employee,  member  of  the  legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly:    (a)  solicit,  accept  or  receive any gift having more than a nominal  value, whether in the form of money,  service,  loan,  travel,  lodging,  meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or  in  any  other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be  inferred  that  the  gift  was  intended  to  influence  him,  or  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  him,  in the performance of his  official duties or was intended as a reward for any official  action  on  his  part.  No  person  shall, directly or indirectly, offer or make any  such gift to a statewide elected  official,  or  any  state  officer  or  employee,  member  of the legislature or legislative employee under such  circumstances.    (b) solicit, accept or receive any gift, as defined in  section  one-c  of  the  legislative  law,  from  any  person  who  is  prohibited  from  delivering such gift pursuant to section one-m of  the  legislative  law  unless  under  the  circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the  gift was intended to influence him; or    (c) permit the solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of  any  gift,  as  defined  in section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who is  prohibited from delivering such gift pursuant to section  one-m  of  the  legislative law to a third party including a charitable organization, on  such 
* * *
or resolutions by either house of the  legislature, by a member,  associate,  retired  member,  of  counsel  or  shareholder  of  a  firm, association or corporation, in accordance with  subdivision ten of this section, is  hereby  authorized  and  shall  not  constitute professional misconduct or grounds for disciplinary action of  any  kind  solely by reason of the professional relationship between the  statewide elected official, state officer or employee,  political  party  chairman,  member  of  the  legislature, or legislative employee and any  firm, association, corporation or any member, associate, retired member,  of counsel, or shareholder thereof,  or  by  reason  of  the  appearance  created by any such professional relationship.    12.  A  statewide  elected  official,  state officer or employee, or a  member of the legislature or legislative employee,  or  political  party  chairman,  who is a member, associate, retired member, of counsel to, or  shareholder of any firm, association or corporation which  is  appearing  or   rendering   services  in  connection  with  any  case,  proceeding,  application  or  other  matter  listed  in  paragraph  (a)  or  (b)   of  subdivision  seven of this section shall not orally communicate, with or  without compensation, as to the merits of such cause with an officer  or  an employee of the agency concerned with the matter.13.  For the purposes of this section, a statewide elected official or  state officer or
* * *