Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-4 > 73
§ 73. Business  or  professional  activities  by  state  officers  and  employees and party officers. 1. As used in this section:    (a) The term "compensation" shall mean any money, thing  of  value  or  financial  benefit  conferred  in  return for services rendered or to be  rendered. With regard to matters undertaken by a  firm,  corporation  or  asso
* * *
or  services are provided pursuant to an award or contract let after  public  notice  and  competitive  bidding. This paragraph shall not apply to the  publication of resolutions, advertisements or other  legal  propositions  or notices in newspapers designated pursuant to law for such purpose and  for which the rates are fixed pursuant to law.    (b)  No political party chairman of a county wholly included in a city  with a population of more than one million, or firm  or  association  of  which such person is a member, or corporation, ten per centum or more of  the stock of which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by such  person, shall (i) sell any goods or services having a value in excess of  twenty-five  dollars to any city agency, or (ii) contract for or provide  such goods or services with or to any private entity where the power  to  contract,  appoint  or  retain  on  behalf  of  such  private  entity is  exercised directly or indirectly, by a city agency or  officer  thereof,  unless  such  goods  or  services  are  provided pursuant to an award orcontract let after public notice and competitive bidding. This paragraph  shall not apply to the publication  of  resolutions,  advertisements  or  other legal propositions or notices in newspapers designated pursuant to  law for such purpose and for which the rates are fixed pursuant to law.    (c)  For  purposes  of this subdivision, the term "services" shall not  include employment as an employee.    5.  No  statewide  elected  official,  state  officer   or   employee,  individual  whose  name has been submitted by the governor to the senate  for confirmation to become a state officer or employee,  member  of  the  legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly:    (a)  solicit,  accept  or  receive any gift having more than a nominal  value, whether in the form of money,  service,  loan,  travel,  lodging,  meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or  in  any  other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be  inferred  that  the  gift  was  intended  to  influence  him,  or  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  him,  in the performance of his  official duties or was intended as a reward for any official  action  on  his  part.  No  person  shall, directly or indirectly, offer or make any  such gift to a statewide elected  official,  or  any  state  officer  or  employee,  member  of the legislature or legislative employee under such  circumstances.    (b) solicit, accept or receive any gift, as defined in  section  one-c  of  the  legislative  law,  from  any  person  who  is  prohibited  from  delivering such gift pursuant to section one-m of  the  legislative  law  unless  under  the  circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the  gift was intended to influence him; or    (c) permit the solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of  any  gift,  as  defined  in section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who is  prohibited from delivering such gift
* * *