Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-4 > 73
§ 73. Business  or  professional  activities  by  state  officers  and  employees and party officers. 1. As used in this section:    (a) The term "compensation" shall mean any money, thing  of  value  or  financial  benefit  conferred  in  return for services rendered or to be  rendered. With regard to matters undertaken by a  firm,  corporation  or  asso
* * *
 owned  or  controlled  directly  or  indirectly  by such person, shall (i) sell any  goods or services having a value in excess of twenty-five dollars to any  state agency, or (ii) contract for or provide  such  goods  or  services  with  or  to  any private entity where the power to contract, appoint or  retain on behalf of  such  private  entity  is  exercised,  directly  or  indirectly,  by  a state agency or officer thereof, unless such goods or  services are provided pursuant to an award or contract let after  public  notice  and  competitive  bidding. This paragraph shall not apply to the  publication of resolutions, advertisements or other  legal  propositions  or notices in newspapers designated pursuant to law for such purpose and  for which the rates are fixed pursuant to law.    (b)  No political party chairman of a county wholly included in a city  with a population of more than one million, or firm  or  association  of  which such person is a member, or corporation, ten per centum or more of  the stock of which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by such  person, shall (i) sell any goods or services having a value in excess of  twenty-five  dollars to any city agency, or (ii) contract for or provide  such goods or services with or to any private entity where the power  to  contract,  appoint  or  retain  on  behalf  of  such  private  entity is  exercised directly or indirectly, by a city agency or  officer  thereof,  unless  such  goods  or 
* * *
or one of its  agencies.    8. (a) (i) No person who has served as a  state  officer  or  employee  shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service  or  employment  appear  or  practice before such state agency or receive  compensation for  any  services  rendered  by  such  former  officer  or  employee  on  behalf  of any person, firm, corporation or association in  relation to any case, proceeding or application or other  matter  before  such agency.    (ii)  No  person  who  has served as a state officer or employee shall  after the termination of such service or  employment  appear,  practice,  communicate  or  otherwise  render  services  before any state agency or  receive compensation for any  such  services  rendered  by  such  former  officer  or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or other  entity in relation to any case, proceeding, application  or  transaction  with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he  or  she  personally participated during the period of his or her service  or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.    (iii) No person who has served as a member of  the  legislature  shall  within  a  period  of  two  years  after the termination of such service  receive compensation for any services on behalf  of  any  person,  firm,  corporation or association to promote or oppose, directly or indirectly,  the  passage of bills or resolutions by either house of the legislature.No legislative employee shall within a period of  two  years  after  the  termination  of  such  service  receive compensation for any services on  behalf of any  person,  firm,  corporation  or  association  to  appear,  practice  or directly communicate before either house of the legislature  to promote or oppose the passage of bills or
* * *
provided treatment and/or medical services  to individuals residing in or served by a state-operated facility is not  barred  from  rendering services to such individuals in their care prior  to leaving state service, at the state-operated facility which  employed  the former state officer or employee.    * NB There are 2 sub 8-b's    9.  No  party officer while serving as such shall be eligible to serve  as a judge of  any  court  of  record,  attorney-general  or  deputy  or  assistant  attorney-general  or  solicitor general, district attorney or  assistant district attorney. As  used  in  this  subdivision,  the  term  "party  officer" shall mean a member of a national committee, an officer  or member of a state committee or a county  chairman  of  any  political  party.    10.  Nothing  contained  in  this  section,  the  judiciary  law,  the  education law or any other law or disciplinary rule shall  be  construed  or  applied  to  prohibit any firm, association or corporation, in which  any present or former  statewide  elected  official,  state  officer  or  employee,  or  political  party  chairman,  member of the legislature or  legislative employee is a member, associate, retired member, of  counsel  or  shareholder,  from appearing, practicing, communicating or otherwise  rendering services in relation to  any  matter  before,  or  transacting  business  with  a  state  agency,  or  a  city  agency with respect to a  political party chairman in a county
* * *