Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-4 > 73-b
§  73-b. Advertisements by elected government officials and candidates  made with public funds; prohibited. 1. As used in this section:    (a) "Political subdivision" shall mean a county, city,  town,  village  or district within the state.    (b) "Public authority" shall mean a public authority or public benefit  corporation  created by or existing under any law of the state, at least  one of whose  members  is  appointed  by  the  governor  (including  any  subsidiaries  of  such  public authority or public benefit corporation),  other than an interstate or international authority  or  public  benefit  corporation.    (c) "Appear" or "appears" shall mean to appear by likeness, picture or  voice.    (d)  "Candidate" shall have the meaning set forth in section 14-100 of  the election law.    2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, (a)  no  elected  government  official  or  candidate for elected local, state or  federal office shall knowingly appear in any advertisement or promotion,  including  public  or  community  service  announcements,  published  or  broadcast  through  any print or electronic media (including television,  radio and internet) by any private or commercial  entity  or  any  other  entity that publishes such advertisement for a fee, if the advertisement  or  promotion  is paid for or produced in whole or in part with funds of  the state, a political subdivision thereof or a public authority.    (b) No person shall knowingly use the funds of the state, a  political  subdivision  thereof or public authority to pay for or produce, in whole  or in part,  any  advertisement  or  promotion  that  is  prohibited  by  paragraph  (a)  of this subdivision. This prohibition shall not apply to  otherwise lawful expenditures  of  public  campaign  funds  specifically  provided for under state, federal or local law.    3.  Any  person  who  violates the provisions of this section shall be  liable for a civil penalty of not less than  one  thousand  dollars  nor  more  than  five  thousand  dollars.  The  penalties  prescribed by this  subdivision may be recovered in a civil action brought by  the  attorney  general.