Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-4 > 74
§ 74. Code of ethics. 1. Definition. As used in this section: The term  "state  agency"  shall  mean  any  state department, or division, board,  commission, or bureau of any state  department  or  any  public  benefit  corporation  or  public  authority  at  least  one  of  whose members is  appointed by  the  governor  or  corporations  closely  affiliated  with  specific  state agencies as defined by paragraph (d) of subdivision five  of section fifty-three-a of the state finance law or their successors.    The term "legislative employee" shall mean any officer or employee  of  the legislature but it shall not include members of the legislature.    2.  Rule with respect to conflicts of interest. No officer or employee  of a state agency, member of the  legislature  or  legislative  employee  should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or  engage  in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur  any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with  the  proper discharge of his duties in the public interest.    3. Standards.    a. No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature  or legislative employee should accept other employment which will impair  his independence of judgment in the exercise of his official duties.    b. No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature  or  legislative  employee  should  accept  employment  or  engage in any  business or professional activity which will  require  him  to  disclose  confidential  information  which he has gained by reason of his official  position or authority.    c. No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature  or  legislative  employee  should  disclose   confidential   information  acquired  by  him  in  the  course  of  his official duties nor use such  information to further his personal interests.    d. No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature  or legislative employee should use or attempt to use his or her official  position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for  himself  or  herself or others, including but not limited to, the misappropriation to  himself,  herself  or  to  others  of  the  property,  services or other  resources of  the  state  for  private  business  or  other  compensated  non-governmental purposes.    e. No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature  or   legislative   employee   should   engage   in  any  transaction  as  representative or agent of the state with any business entity  in  which  he  has  a  direct  or indirect financial interest that might reasonably  tend to conflict with the proper discharge of his official duties.    f. An officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature  or legislative employee should not by his conduct give reasonable  basis  for  the  impression  that  any  person  can improperly influence him or  unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of  his  official  duties,  or  that  he  is affected by the kinship, rank, position or influence of any  party or person.    g. An officer or employee of a state agency should abstain from making  personal investments in enterprises which he has reason to  believe  may  be  directly  involved  in  decisions  to  be  made by him or which will  otherwise create substantial conflict between his  duty  in  the  public  interest and his private interest.    h. An officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature  or  legislative  employee  should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct  which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to  be  engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.    i.  No  officer  or employee of a state agency employed on a full-time  basis nor any firm or association of which such an officer  or  employee  is  a member nor corporation a substantial portion of the stock of whichis owned or  controlled  directly  or  indirectly  by  such  officer  or  employee, should sell goods or services to any person, firm, corporation  or  association  which is licensed or whose rates are fixed by the state  agency in which such officer or employee serves or is employed.    4.  Violations.  In  addition  to  any  penalty contained in any other  provision of  law  any  such  officer,  member  or  employee  who  shall  knowingly  and  intentionally  violate  any  of  the  provisions of this  section may be fined, suspended or removed from office or employment  in  the  manner  provided  by  law.  Any  such  individual who knowingly and  intentionally violates the provisions of paragraph  b,  c,  d  or  i  of  subdivision three of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty in  an  amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars and the value of any gift,  compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation. Any such  individual who knowingly and intentionally violates  the  provisions  of  paragraph  a,  e  or  g  of  subdivision  three of this section shall be  subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the value  of  any  gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation.