Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-6-a > 94
§ 94. Agency  obligations.  (1) Each agency that maintains a system of  records shall:    (a) except when a data subject provides  an  agency  with  unsolicited  personal  information,  maintain  in  its  records  only  such  personal  information which is relevant and necessary to accomplish a  purpose  of  the agency required to be accomplished by sta
* * *
 system of records in which such information will be maintained;    (ii) the title, business address and telephone number  of  the  agency  official who is responsible for the system of records;    (iii)  the  authority  granted by law, which authorizes the collection  and maintenance of the information;    (iv) the effects on such data subject, if any, of not providing all or  any part of the requested information;    (v) the principal purpose or purposes for which the information is  to  be collected; and    (vi)  the  uses  which  may  be  made  of  the information pursuant to  paragraphs (b), (e) and (f) of subdivision one of section ninety-six  of  this article;    (e)  ensure  that  no  record  pertaining  to  a data subject shall be  modified or destroyed to avoid the provisions of this article;    (f) cause the requirements of  this  article  to  be  applied  to  any  contract  it  executes  for the operation of a system of records, or for  research, evaluation or reporting, by the agency or on its behalf;    (g) establish written policies in accordance with  law  governing  the  responsibilities  of  persons  pertaining  to  their  involvement in the  design, development, operation or maintenance of any system of  records,  and  instruct  each  such  person  with respect to such policies and the  requirements of this article, including any other rules and  regulations  and  procedures  adopted pursuant to this article, and the penalties for  noncompliance;    (h)  establish  appropriate  administrative,  technical  and  physical  safeguards to ensure the security of records;    (i) establish rules governing retention and timely disposal of records  in accordance with law;    (j) designate an agency employee who shall be responsible for ensuring  that the agency complies with all of the provisions of this article;(k)  whenever  a  data  subject is entitled under this article to gain  access to a  record,  disclose  such  record  at  a  location  near  the  residence of the data subject whenever reasonable, or by mail;    (l)  upon  denial of a request under subdivision one or two of section  ninety-five of this article, inform the data subject of  its  procedures  for  review  of initial determinations and the name and business address  of the reviewing officials.    (2) In order to carry out the provisions of this article  each  agency  that  maintains  a  system of records shall promulgate rules which shall  set forth the following:    (a) procedures by which a data  subject  can  learn  if  a  system  of  records contains any records pertaining to him or her;    (b) reasonable times, places and means for verifying the identity of a  data subject who requests access to his or her record;    (c)  procedures for providing access, upon the data subject's request,  to the data subject's record;    (d) procedures for reviewing a request from a data subject for  access  to,  and  for correction or amendment of his or her record, for making a  determination on such request, and for an appeal within the agency of an  initial adverse agency determination.    (3) Each agency, for disclosures made pursuant to paragraphs (d),  (i)  and (l) of subdivision one of section ninety-six of this article, except  for  disclosures made for inclusion in public safety agency records when  such record is  requested  for  the  purpose  of  obtaining  information  required  for  the  investigation  of  a  violation of civil or criminal  statutes within the disclosing agency, shall:    (a) keep an accurate accounting of the date,  nature  and  purpose  of  each  disclosure  of  a record or personal information, and the name and  address of the person or governmental unit to  whom  the  disclosure  is  made;    (b) retain the accounting made under
* * *