Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-7 > 105
§ 105. Conduct  of  executive sessions. 1. Upon a majority vote of its  total membership,  taken  in  an  open  meeting  pursuant  to  a  motion  identifying  the  general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be  considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below  enumerated purposes only, provided, however, that no  action  by  formal  vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys:    a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed;    b.  any  matter  which  may disclose the identity of a law enforcement  agent or informer;    c.  information  relating  to  current  or  future  investigation   or  prosecution  of  a  criminal  offense  which would imperil effective law  enforcement if disclosed;    d. discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation;    e. collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of  the  civil  service law;    f.   the  medical,  financial,  credit  or  employment  history  of  a  particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment,  employment, promotion, demotion, discipline,  suspension,  dismissal  or  removal of a particular person or corporation;    g. the preparation, grading or administration of examinations; and    h.  the  proposed  acquisition,  sale or lease of real property or the  proposed acquisition of securities, or sale or  exchange  of  securities  held  by  such  public body, but only when publicity would substantially  affect the value thereof.    2. Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any member  of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body.