Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-1 > 22
§ 22. Rehearing  before  commission.   After an order has been made by  the commission any corporation or person interested therein  shall  have  the  right  to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined  therein, but any such application must be made within thirty days  after  the  service  of  such order, unless the commission for good cause shown  shall otherwise direct; and the commission shall grant and hold  such  a  rehearing  if  in  its  judgment  sufficient reason therefore be made to  appear.  The  decision  of  the  commission  granting  or  refusing  the  application  for  a rehearing shall be made within thirty days after the  making of such application. If a rehearing shall be  granted,  the  same  shall  be determined by the commission within thirty days after the same  shall be finally submitted.  An application for such a  rehearing  shall  not  excuse any corporation or person from complying with or obeying any  order or any requirement of any order of the commission, or  operate  in  any  manner  to  stay  or postpone the enforcement thereof except as the  commission  may  by  order  direct.  If,  after  such  rehearing  and  a  consideration  of the facts, including those arising since the making of  the order, the commission shall be of opinion that the original order or  any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, or  should  be  changed,  the  commission may abrogate or change the same. An order made  after any such rehearing abrogating or changing the original order shall  have the same force and effect as an original order but shall not affect  any right or the enforcement of any right arising from or by  virtue  of  the original order.