Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-1 > 7
§ 7. Organization  and  records;  minutes  as evidence; destruction of  certain records. 1. The commission shall have a secretary and  assistant  secretaries to be appointed by the chairman. It shall be the duty of the  secretary  to  keep  a  full  and  true  record of all proceedings and a  transcript of the public sessions of the commission.  The record of  the  proceedings  of  the  commission  shall  be  prima facie evidence of the  proceedings of the commission. The transcript of public  sessions  shall  be  made  available  in  the  Albany  and New York city offices that the  commission maintains. The chairman shall have charge of the organization  of its office, shall assign its employees to the  several  divisions  or  bureaus  and  shall  superintend  the  performance  of their duties. The  secretary and assistant secretary, each commissioner  and  each  hearing  officer  or person designated to conduct an investigation may administer  oaths in all parts of the state, so far as the exercise of such power is  properly incidental to the performance  of  his  duty  or  that  of  the  commission.    2.  Such records and general correspondence as are no longer necessary  for the purposes of the commission may be destroyed upon  the  order  of  the  commission;  but  no such record, report or correspondence shall be  destroyed until it shall have been on file for at least five years.    3. Any opinion  issued  by  the  commission  in  a  formal  commission  proceeding shall include a record of the vote taken indicating the names  of   the  commissioners  who  voted  in  favor  and  the  names  of  the  commissioners who voted against the opinion. Any  statement  of  dissent  shall be attached to the majority's opinion.