Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-11 > 215
§ 215. Duties  of  the  commission  in  respect  to  cable  television  companies. The commission shall:    1. Develop and maintain a statewide  plan  for  development  of  cable  television  services,  setting forth the objectives which the commission  deems to be of regional and state concern;    2. To the extent permitted by, and not contrary to applicable  federal  law and rules and regulations:    (a)   prescribe   standards   for   procedures   and  practices  which  municipalities shall follow  in  granting  franchises,  which  standards  shall provide for (i) the issuance of a public invitation to compete for  the franchise; (ii) the filing of all franchise applications and related  documents  as  public records, with reasonable notice to the public that  such records are open to inspection and  examination  during  reasonable  business  hours;  (iii) the holding of a public hearing, upon reasonable  notice to the public and the commission, at  which  the  applicants  and  their  proposals  shall  be  examined  and  members  of  the  public and  interested parties are afforded  a  reasonable  opportunity  to  express  their  views  thereon;  (iv)  the  rendition  of a written report by the  municipality, made available to the public, setting  forth  the  reasons  for  its  decision  in  awarding  the  franchise;  and  (v)  such  other  procedural standards as the commission may deem necessary or appropriate  to assure maximum public participation and competition  and  to  protect  the public interest;    (b) prescribe minimum standards for inclusion in franchises, including  maximum  initial and renewal terms; minimum channel capacity; provisions  regarding access to,  and  facilities  to  make  use  of,  channels  for  education  and  public  service  programs;  a  requirement  that no such  franchise may  be  exclusive;  standards  necessary  or  appropriate  to  protect  the  interests  of viewers of free broadcast television and the  public generally, which prohibit or  limit  cable  television  companies  from  prohibiting  or  entering  into agreements prohibiting the sale or  other transfer of rights for the simultaneous or subsequent transmission  over free broadcast television of any program originated or  transmitted  over  cable  television;  and  such  other  standards  for  inclusion in  franchises as the commission shall  deem  necessary  or  appropriate  to  protect the public interest;    (c)  prescribe  standards  by  which  the  franchising authority shall  determine whether an applicant possesses (i) the technical ability, (ii)  the  financial  ability,  (iii)  the  good  character,  and  (iv)  other  qualifications  necessary  to  operate  a cable television system in the  public interest;    (d) prescribe standards for the construction and  operation  of  cable  television  systems,  which  standards  shall be designed to promote (i)  safe,  adequate  and  reliable  service   to   subscribers,   (ii)   the  construction  and  operation  of  systems  consistent with most advanced  state of the art, (iii) a construction schedule  providing  for  maximum  penetration  as  rapidly  as possible within the limitations of economic  feasibility,  (iv)  the  construction  of  systems  with   the   maximum  practicable  channel capacity, facilities for local program origination,  facilities to provide service in areas conforming to  various  community  interests,  facilities  with  the technical capacity for interconnection  with other systems within regions as  established  in  the  commission's  statewide  plan  and  facilities  capable  of  transmitting signals from  subscribers to the cable television company or to other points; and  (v)  the prompt handling of inquiries, complaints and requests for repairs;    3.  Provide  advice  and  technical  assistance  to municipalities and  community  organizations  in  matters  relating  to   cable   television  franchises and services;4.  Establish minimum specifications for equipment, service and safety  of cable television systems for use by municipalities;    5.  Review  and act upon applications for certificates of confirmation  in accordance with such standards as hereinafter provided;    6. Represent the interests of the  people  of  the  state  before  the  federal communications commission and other appropriate federal agencies  and  make  available  information  on communications developments at the  federal level;    7.   Stimulate   and   encourage   cooperative   arrangements    among  organizations,  institutions  and  municipalities  in the development of  regional, educational,  instructional  and  public  affairs  programming  services;    8. Cooperate with municipalities to facilitate undertaking of multiple  community cable television systems;    9. Encourage the creation of public and community groups, to organize,  seek  chartering  when  appropriate,  and  request  franchising  for the  establishment of public, nonprofit and not-for-profit  cable  television  operations;    10. Maintain liaison with the communications industry and parties both  public  and  private,  having  an  interest  therein,  other  states and  agencies of this state to promote the rapid  harmonious  development  of  cable  television  services as set forth in the legislative findings and  intent;    11.  Undertake  such  studies  as  may  be  necessary  to   meet   the  responsibilities and objectives of this article;    12.  Implement  the  provisions  of  this article in a manner which is  cognizant of the differing financial and administrative capabilities  of  companies of different sizes;    13.  Encourage  and  cooperate  with other state agencies that collect  information from cable  television  companies  serving  fewer  than  one  thousand subscribers to eliminate duplicative reporting requirements.