Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-11 > 221
§ 221. Certificate  of  confirmation.  1.  Except  as provided in this  section, no person shall exercise a franchise,  and  no  such  franchise  shall be effective, until the commission has confirmed such franchise. A  person wishing to exercise a franchise shall file with the commission an  application   for  a  certificate  of  confirmation  in  such  form  and  containing  such  information  and  supportive  documentation   as   the  commission may require. The application shall be accompanied by proof of  service  thereof  upon  the franchisor and by such fee as the commission  may set.    2. The commission may hold a public hearing on any application  for  a  certificate  of  confirmation if it determines that such a hearing is in  the public interest. The commission shall fix the  time  and  place  for  such  a  hearing  and cause notice thereof to be given to the applicant,  the chief executive officer of the municipality  issuing  the  franchise  and such other persons as the commission may deem appropriate. Testimony  may  be  taken  and evidence received at such a hearing pursuant to such  rules and procedures as the commission may establish.    3. The commission shall issue a certificate  of  confirmation  of  the  franchise unless it finds that (a) the applicant, (b) the proposed cable  television system, or (c) the proposed franchise does not conform to the  standards  established  in the regulations promulgated by the commission  pursuant to subdivision two of section  two  hundred  fifteen,  or  that  operation of the proposed cable television system by the applicant under  the proposed cable television system by the applicant under the proposed  franchise  would  be  in  violation  of  law, any regulation or standard  promulgated by the commission or the public interest.    4. The commission may issue a certificate of  confirmation  contingent  upon   compliance  with  standards,  terms  or  conditions  set  by  the  commission which it determines would not have been met by the applicant,  system or franchise as proposed.    5. In the event the commission  refuses  to  issue  a  certificate  of  confirmation,  it  shall  set  forth  in  writing  the  reasons  for its  decision.    6. Any cable  television  company  which,  pursuant  to  any  existing  franchise,  (i)  was  lawfully engaged in actual operations for (ii) had  commenced substantial construction (as  such  term  is  defined  by  the  commission)  of  a  cable  television  system on January first, nineteen  hundred seventy-two may continue to exercise said franchise pursuant  to  the  terms  thereof, provided such company files with the commission, on  or before July first, nineteen hundred seventy-three an  application  in  such  form  and containing such information and supporting documentation  as the commission may require. The commission shall issue a  certificate  of  confirmation to such a cable television company valid for five years  without further proceedings, which certificate may  be  renewed  by  the  commission on application for five year terms pursuant to the provisions  of section two hundred twenty-two.    7.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions of this article, any cable  television company engaged in  actual  and  lawful  nonfranchised  cable  television  operations  on  April first, nineteen hundred seventy-three,  that applied for a certificate of confirmation on  or  before  September  first,  nineteen  hundred seventy-four and received a certificate, valid  for a five year period, may continue to operate within the limits of the  area in which it was actually rendering service on April first, nineteen  hundred  seventy-three,  as  determined  by  the  commission.    Such  a  certificate  of  confirmation  may  be  renewed  by  the  commission  on  application for five year terms pursuant to the  provisions  of  section  two hundred twenty-two of this article. Any such company which failed to  file  an  application  pursuant  to  this section on or before Septemberfirst, nineteen hundred seventy-four,  shall  thereafter  be  prohibited  from  continuing  operation  of a nonfranchised cable television system,  provided however, that  the  commission  may  authorize  such  continued  nonfranchised  operation in extraordinary circumstances for such periods  as the commission may deem appropriate.    8. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to validate a franchise not  granted in accordance with law or affect any  claims  in  litigation  on  January  first,  nineteen hundred seventy-three.   No confirmation under  this section shall preclude  invalidation  of  any  franchise  illegally  obtained.    9.  Confirmation  by  the  commission  and  duties  performed  by  the  commission with respect to its regulation of cable television  providers  under this article shall not be deemed to constitute "supervision of the  state  department  of  public service" for the purpose of the meaning of  such phrase as it is  used  in  describing  those  utilities  which  are  subject  to  tax  on  a  gross  income  basis  under section one hundred  eighty-six-a of the tax law or  pursuant  to  section  twenty-b  of  the  general  city  law and subdivision one of section five hundred thirty of  the village law.