Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-11 > 222
§ 222. Transfer,  renewal  or  amendment of franchises and transfer of  control over franchises and system properties. 1. No  transfer,  renewal  or amendment of any franchise, or any transfer of control of a franchise  or   certificate   of  confirmation  or  of  facilities  constituting  a  significant part of any  cable  television  system  shall  be  effective  without  the  prior  approval  of the commission. Such approval shall be  required in addition  to  any  municipal  approval  required  under  the  franchise  or  by  law.  For  the  purposes of this section, a merger or  consolidation of two or more cable television companies shall be  deemed  to  be  a  transfer  of  the  franchises or certificates granted to such  companies.    2. A person wishing to transfer, renew or amend  a  franchise,  or  to  transfer  control  of  a  franchise  or  of  a  substantial  part of the  facilities thereof shall file with the  commission  an  application  for  approval  of  such  change, in such form and containing such information  and supporting documents as the commission may require. The  application  shall be accompanied by proof of service thereof upon the franchisor, if  any,  and by such fee as the commission may set. The commission may hold  a public hearing on any such application as set forth in subdivision two  of section two hundred twenty-one of this article.    3. The commission shall approve the application unless it  finds  that  the  applicant,  the  proposed transferee or the cable television system  does not  conform  to  the  standards  established  in  the  regulations  promulgated by the commission pursuant to section two hundred fifteen of  this  article  or  that  approval  would  be  in  violation  of law, any  regulation or standard promulgated  by  the  commission  or  the  public  interest,  provided  however, that a failure to conform to the standards  established in the regulations promulgated by the commission  shall  not  preclude  approval  of any such application if the commission finds that  such approval would serve the public interest.    4.  The  commission  may  approve  the  application  contingent   upon  compliance  with  standards,  terms  or conditions set by the commission  which it determines would not have been met by  the  proposed  transfer,  renewal or amendment.    5.  In the event the commission refuses to approve the application, it  shall set forth in writing the reasons for its decision.    6. Approval of a transfer, renewal or  amendment  under  this  section  shall not preclude invalidation of a franchise illegally obtained.