Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-11 > 224-a
§ 224-a. Consumer  protection.    1. Notification of commission. Every  cable television company shall notify  the  commission  of  any  network  change  or  significant  programming  change  no  later  than  the later  occurring of forty-five days prior to the network change or  significant  programming  change  or  five  business  days after the cab
* * *
of such network, and (ii) the nature, type, frequency  and  impact  of any reasonably prominent notices provided to subscribers that  may have  provided  warning  that  such  network  might  be  deleted  or  replaced.    (3)  In  addition  to  any  other defenses that may be available under  statutory or common law, it shall be an affirmative defense to any claim  of rebate pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of this subdivision that  the  notification  or  advertisement  that  is  claimed to have substantially  induced the subscriber: (i) was on a national or  regional  network  and  did  not  mention  any  specific cable company, and (ii) that such cable  television company  did  not  authorize,  request,  suggest,  foster  or  cooperate  in making such notification or advertisement, and (iii) there  was no material relationship between the cable television  company,  any  of  its  officers, or any shareholders owning ten percent or more of its  stock and the company making the advertising, any of  its  officers,  or  any  shareholders  owning  ten  percent  or more of its stock except for  relationships between or among such companies, officers, or shareholders  for the purchasing of programming.    (4) In any determination made  by  the  commission  pursuant  to  this  subdivision,  the  commission  shall set forth the factors it considered  and the significance given to such factors, including,  where  relevant,  those  factors  listed  in  this  subdivision,  and  the reasons for its  decision. Such requirement may not be waived by any party or counsel.    7. (a) Whenever, upon complaint or upon  its  own  motion,  and  after  giving  public  notice  and  an  opportunity  for  a  public evidentiary  hearing, which accords due process to the cable television company,  the  commission  finds  that a cable television company has not complied with  any  provision  of  this  section,  the  commission  shall  order   such  compliance  therewith  and  may  order  such  penalty  as is hereinafter  provided.    (b) A determination of the commission, after the procedures set  forth  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this subdivision have been complied with, that a  cable television company has failed to comply with any provision of this  section shall be considered a violation of subdivision  one  of  section  two  hundred  twenty-seven-a  of  this  article,  and shall subject such  company to the  imposition  of  a  money  forfeiture  pursuant  to  said  subdivision.  Upon  a  determination  by  the  commission, upon adequate  record evidence, that  a  cable  television  company  has  willfully  or  intentionally  violated  the  provisions of this section, or that such a  company has repeatedly violated such provisions so as to permit  a  fair  inference  of  a  willful  or intentional violation by such company, the  commission may direct such company to forfeit to the state of New York a  sum to be set by the commission not to exceed three thousand dollars for  each such violation. If,  in  any  twenty-four  month  period,  a  cable  television  company  violates  subdivision two or six of this section on  two separate  occasions,  such  conduct  shall  constitute  prima  facie  evidence of repeated, willful violations.    (c)  Nothing  in this subdivision shall be construed to impair, alter,  limit, modify, enlarge,  abrogate  or  restrict  any  right  granted  by  statutory or common law to the attorney general or any other person.    8.  Other  consumer protection regulations. The commission shall adopt  such other rules and  regulations,  providing  consumer  protections  to  customers  of  cable  television  companies,  as  the  commission  deems  necessary and proper. The regulations shall include, but not be  limited  to,   provisions   governing   applications  for  service,  termination,  reconnection of service,  customer  notice,  late  payment  charges  and  customer complaints.