Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-2 > 32
§ 32. Termination   of  service.  1.  Generally.  Any  termination  of  residential utility service by utility  corporations  or  municipalities  shall be in accordance with all relevant provisions of this article.    2.  Utility service may be terminated, except as otherwise provided in  this section, if any person supplied with electric or gas service  to  a  residence:    (a) fails to pay charges for any service rendered during the preceding  twelve  months,  provided however that the commission by regulations may  permit the termination of service for bills  due  for  service  rendered  during  periods in excess of twelve months where (i) there was a dispute  between  such  person  and  the  utility  corporation  or   municipality  concerning  the  bill  during  the  twelve  month period, (ii) delays in  termination are not the fault of the utility or were due to the culpable  conduct of such person, or (iii) such  bills  are  necessary  to  adjust  estimated bills; or    (b) fails to pay amounts due under a deferred payment plan; or    (c) fails to pay or agree in writing to pay equipment and installation  charges relating to initiation of service; and    (d)  is  sent  a final notice of termination no less than fifteen days  before the termination date shown on the notice. Any such notice  shall,  at  a  minimum, clearly state the reason for termination of service; how  termination may be avoided; that the utility corporation or municipality  has available procedures for  handling  complaints;  a  summary  of  the  protections available under this article; that any customer eligible for  such protections should contact the utility corporation or municipality;  and  such  other  provisions  as  the  commission may require. A utility  corporation or municipality may not issue a final notice of  termination  unless  at least twenty days have elapsed from the date payment was due.  The commission may increase the number of  days  before  which  a  final  notice of termination may be sent.    3.  The  commission  shall  safeguard  from  termination,  or  require  restoration of service to,  those  residents  who  will  suffer  serious  impairments  to  health  or  safety  as  a result of such termination or  failure to restore services. The regulations shall include, but  not  be  limited to:    (a) Medical emergencies. The commission shall require the continuation  or  restoration  of  utility  service  to a customer's residence where a  medical emergency exists.  The  commission  shall  provide  for  written  certification  by a medical doctor, nurse practitioner or local board of  health that termination of service or failure to  restore  service  will  aggravate  an  existing  medical  emergency  at  a customer's residence,  provided that the commission may authorize an initial  certification  by  telephone  if  written  certification  is  provided within five business  days. The commission shall provide for the duration, form,  content  and  renewal  of written certificates. With respect to the renewal of written  certificates, the commission may require the customer to demonstrate  an  inability   to  pay  charges  for  service.  The  commission  shall,  in  consultation with the departments of health and social services and  the  office for the aging, establish criteria to be used by a medical doctor,  nurse  practitioner  or  local board of health in making a determination  that a medical emergency exists or that  the  absence  of  service  will  aggravate an existing medical emergency.    (b)  Customers  who  are  elderly,  blind, or disabled. The commission  shall provide  special  procedures  to  be  followed  by  a  utility  or  municipality  with  respect to the termination or restoration of service  to a residence where the customer is  known  to  or  identified  to  the  utility  to  be  blind,  disabled,  or  sixty-two years of age or older;  provided that all the remaining residents of the household are sixty-twoyears of age or older, eighteen years of  age  or  under,  or  blind  or  disabled. The commission shall afford reasonable protections to elderly,  blind  or  disabled  customers, including a requirement that the utility  corporation  or  municipality  make  a  diligent  effort  to  contact by  telephone or in person an adult resident at the customer's  premises  at  least  seventy-two hours prior to termination of service. The commission  shall also establish reasonable  procedures  for  identifying  customers  eligible for the protections of this section.    (c)  Special  procedures  for cold weather periods. (i) The commission  shall establish procedures to be followed by a utility  or  municipality  supplying  heat related service in cold weather periods. Such procedures  shall be designed to  identify  and  assist,  prior  to  termination  of  service,  those residents who may suffer serious impairment to health or  safety as a  result  of  any  such  termination.  The  commission  shall  establish  the  applicable  cold  weather  periods; specify criteria for  identifying residents who are likely to suffer serious impairments,  and  require  that  such service not be terminated unless a representative of  the utility or municipality  makes  a  diligent  effort  to  contact  by  telephone  or  in person an adult resident of the customer's premises at  least seventy-two hours prior to termination, makes a personal visit  at  the  time  of  termination  and  provides  the customer with information  regarding the protections available under this article.  The  commission  shall  provide for the manner in which such contacts and personal visits  are  made.  (ii)  The  commission  shall  also  require  a  utility   or  municipality  supplying service to continue service to customers where a  serious impairment  to  health  or  safety  is  likely  to  result  from  termination  of  service  and  the  person supplied is
* * *