Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 65
§ 65. Safe  and  adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust  discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy. 1. Every  gas corporation, every electric corporation and every municipality shall  furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities  and  facilities  as  shall  be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All  charges  made  or  demanded  by  any  such  gas  corporation,   electric  corporation or municipality for gas, electricity or any service rendered  or  to  be  rendered,  shall  be  just  and reasonable and not more than  allowed  by  law  or  by  order  of  the  commission.  Every  unjust  or  unreasonable  charge  made  or demanded for gas, electricity or any such  service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that allowed by law  or by the order of the commission is prohibited.    2. No gas corporation,  electric  corporation  or  municipality  shall  directly  or  indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other  device or method, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person  or  corporation a greater or less compensation for gas or electricity or for  any  service  rendered  or  to  be  rendered or in connection therewith,  except as authorized in this chapter, than it charges, demands, collects  or receives from any other person or corporation for doing  a  like  and  contemporaneous   service   with  respect  thereto  under  the  same  or  substantially similar circumstances or conditions.    3. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall make  or grant any undue  or  unreasonable  preference  or  advantage  to  any  person,  corporation  or  locality,  or to any particular description of  service in any respect whatsoever, or  subject  any  particular  person,  corporation  or locality or any particular description of service to any  undue  or  unreasonable  prejudice  or  disadvantage  in   any   respect  whatsoever.    4.  Nothing  in  this  chapter  shall  be  taken  to  prohibit  a  gas  corporation or electric corporation from establishing  a  sliding  scale  for  a  fixed  period  for  the automatic adjustment or charges for gas,  electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered and the  dividends  to  be  paid  to  stockholders  of  such  gas  corporation  or  electric  corporation, provided that the sliding scale shall first have been filed  with and approved by the commission; but  nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  operate  to  prevent  the commission after the expiration of such  fixed period from fixing proper, just and reasonable rates  and  charges  to be made for service as authorized in this article.    5.  Nothing  in  this  chapter  shall  be  taken  to  prohibit  a  gas  corporation or electrical corporation from establishing  classifications  of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose  for  which  used,  the  duration  of  use  or  upon any other reasonable  consideration, and providing schedules of just and reasonable  graduated  rates  applicable  thereto.  No  such  classification, schedule, rate or  charge shall be lawful
* * *