Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 65
§ 65. Safe  and  adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust  discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy. 1. Every  gas corporation, every electric corporation and every municipality shall  furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities  and  facilities  as  shall  be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reason
* * *
 in   any   respect  whatsoever.    4.  Nothing  in  this  chapter  shall  be  taken  to  prohibit  a  gas  corporation or electric corporation from establishing  a  sliding  scale  for  a  fixed  period  for  the automatic adjustment or charges for gas,  electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered and the  dividends  to  be  paid  to  stockholders  of  such  gas  corporation  or  electric  corporation, provided that the sliding scale shall first have been filed  with and approved by the commission; but  nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  operate  to  prevent  the commission after the expiration of such  fixed period from fixing proper, just and reasonable rates  and  charges  to be made for service as authorized in this article.    5.  Nothing  in  this  chapter  shall  be  taken  to  prohibit  a  gas  corporation or electrical corporation from establishing  classifications  of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose  for  which  used,  the  duration  of  use  or  upon any other reasonable  consideration, and providing schedules of just and reasonable  graduated  rates  applicable  thereto.  No  such  classification, schedule, rate or  charge shall be lawful unless it shall be filed with and approved by the  commission, and every such  classification,  rate  or  charge  shall  be  subject to change, alteration and modification by the commission.    6.  Service charges prohibited. Every gas corporation shall charge for  gas supplied a fair and reasonable price. No such corporation shall make  or  impose  an  additional  charge  or  fee  for  service  or  for   the  installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus installed, except that  a charge may be made:    (a)   where   entry,   inspection  or  examination  as  authorized  by  subdivision nine of this section is denied;    (b) for reconnecting the service to a person  or  corporation  if  the  service  to  such  person or corporation was disconnected, in accordance  with  applicable  legal  requirements,  for  non-payment  of  bills  for  service;(b-1) for expenses reasonably incurred as determined by the commission  in  cases  of  meter tampering and theft of service. Such expenses shall  include, but not be limited to, the cost of investigating, repairing and  replacing meters  and  pipes,  and  the  cost  of  moving  a  meter  and  installing it in a secure location;    (c)  for a remote meter reading device upon the request and consent of  the customer; or    (d) for installation of capital improvements and fixtures  to  promote  energy efficiency upon the request and consent of the customer.    7.  No gas corporation or electric corporation shall sell or offer for  sale any list of names of its customers.    8. Inspection of transmission
* * *