Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 65-b
§ 65-b. Service   to   persons   applying   for  or  receiving  public  assistance, supplemental security income benefits  or  additional  state  payments. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall  refuse to supply or to continue to supply utility services to any person  who  has  applied  for  or  is receiving public assistance, supplemental  security income benefits, or additional state payments pursuant  to  the  social  services  law, solely on the grounds that there may be money due  to the utility  corporation  or  municipality  for  services  previously  furnished  to  such  person,  if the utility corporation or municipality  receives, or is entitled to receive, a  direct  payment  or  receives  a  guarantee of payment from a social services district.