Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 66
§ 66. General  powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity.  The commission shall:    1. Have general supervision  of  all  gas  corporations  and  electric  corporations  having authority under any general or special law or under  any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or  maintain  wires,  pipes,  conduits,  ducts  or  other  fixtures  i
* * *
forfeiture shall be  recovered in an action brought by the commission  in  the  name  of  the  people of the state of New York. The amount recovered in any such action  shall  be  paid  into  the state treasury and be credited to the general  fund.    11. Have power in all parts of the state, either as  a  commission  or  through  its  members,  or  through  an  officer  or  employee specially  authorized to conduct an investigation or hearing to subpoena witnesses,  take testimony and administer oaths to witnesses in  any  proceeding  or  examination instituted before it, or conducted by it in reference to any  matter within its jurisdiction under this article.    12.  (a)  Have  power  to  require  every  gas  corporation,  electric  corporation and municipality hereinafter in this  subdivision  called  a  utility to file with the commission and to print and keep open to public  inspection  schedules showing all rates and charges made, established or  enforced or to  be  charged  or  enforced,  all  forms  of  contract  or  agreement  and  all  rules and regulations relating to rates, charges or  service used or to be used, and all general  privileges  and  facilitiesgranted or allowed by such utility; but this subdivision shall not apply  to  state,  municipal  or  federal  contracts, except to the extent such  contracts relate to transportation of electricity.    (b)  No  change shall be made in any rate or charge, or in any form of  contract or agreement or any rule or regulation relating  to  any  rate,  charge  or service, or in any general privilege or facility, which shall  have been filed by  a  utility  in  compliance  with  an  order  of  the  commission,  except  after  thirty days' notice to the commission and to  each county, city, town and village served by  such  utility  which  had  filed  with  such utility, within the prior twelve months, a request for  such notice and which shall be affected by such change  and  publication  of  a notice to the public of such proposed change once in each week for  four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in  each  county  containing  territory  affected  by  the  proposed change, which  notice shall plainly state the changes proposed and when the change will  go into effect. The commission for good cause shown may, except  in  the  case  of major changes, allow changes to take effect prior to the end of  such thirty-day period and without publication of notice to  the  public  under  such  conditions as it may prescribe. The commission may delegate  to the secretary of the commission its authority to approve a change  to  a  schedule  postponing  the  effective date of such schedule previously  filed with the  commission  and  to  allow  for  good  cause  shown  the 
* * *
the commission may order the  utility  to  refund,  with  interest,  any  moneys  collected  by the utility pursuant to such whole or part of such  increased rate or charge. In determining  whether  a  utility  exercised  reasonable  care  in  providing  gas or electric service, the commission  shall take into account the public health and safety  consequences,  and  the economic consequences to ratepayers, of the utility's actions.    12-a.  Have  power  to  fix  and  alter  the  format and informational  requirements of bills utilized by public and private  gas  corporations,  electric  corporations  and  gas  and  electric  corporations in levying  charges for service, to assure simplicity and  clarity  and  to  require  indication  of any adjustment charges, including but not limited to fuel  adjustments, in monetary amounts. The commission  shall  further  ensure  periodic  explanation  of  applicable  rates  and rate schedules for the  purpose of assisting customers in  making  the  most  efficient  use  of  energy.    12-b.  (a)  In consultation with the commissioner of the department of  commerce have power 1. to designate as economic incentive areas specific  areas   in   which   reduced   economic   activity,   unemployment   and  underutilization of utility facilities justifies the approval of reducedincentive  rates  for  utility  services, and to promulgate criteria for  identifying such areas and  customers  eligible  for  such  rates.  Upon  application  of  a  utility  corporation  the commission shall authorize  special economic incentive rates in such areas to such customers and for  such  periods  of  time as the commission finds will best effectuate the  purposes of this subdivision. The commission may also  provide  for  the  gradual  elimination  of  the  rate  reduction  authorized,  and for the  elimination  of  such  reduction,  if  any  conditions  imposed  by  the  commission  are not met. 2. to designate or form classes of customers as  appropriate for special rates or tariffs, in order to  prevent  loss  of  such  customers, or to attract new customers where necessary to maintain  economic use of utility facilities.    Any such special rate or tariff shall be so designed as to recover the  incremental  cost  of  providing  service  to  such  customers  and   to  contribute  to  the common costs which otherwise would be borne by other  customers.    (b) The commission may also authorize utility corporations to contract  with existing or prospective  industrial  and  commercial  customers  to  wheel   or  deliver  electricity  or  gas  purchased  directly  by  such  customers, provided that the commission finds that such arrangements are  in the overall best interest of the rate payers of the corporation,  and  that  the
* * *