Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 66
§ 66. General  powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity.  The commission shall:    1. Have general supervision  of  all  gas  corporations  and  electric  corporations  having authority under any general or special law or under  any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or  maintain  wires,  pipes,  conduits,  ducts  or  other  fixtures  i
* * *
commission at least six  months before the same shall take effect. Any other and additional forms  of accounts, records and memoranda kept by such  corporations  shall  be  subject to examination by the commission.    5.  Examine  all  persons,  corporations  and municipalities under its  supervision and keep informed as to the methods, practices,  regulations  and  property  employed  by  them  in the transaction of their business.  Whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a  hearing  had  upon  its   own   motion  or  upon  complaint,  that  the  rates,  charges  or  classifications  or  the  acts  or  regulations  of  any  such   person,  corporation   or   municipality   are   unjust,  unreasonable,  unjustly  discriminatory or unduly preferential or in anywise in violation of  anyprovision  of  law,  the commission shall determine and prescribe in the  manner provided by and subject to the provisions of section  seventy-two  of   this   chapter   the   just   and  reasonable  rates,  charges  and  classifications  thereafter  to  be  in  force  for  the  service  to be  furnished notwithstanding that a higher or  lower  rate  or  charge  has  heretofore  been  prescribed  by  general  or special statute, contract,  grant, franchise condition, consent or other agreement, and the just and  reasonable acts and regulations to be done and  observed;  and  whenever  the  commission  shall  be  of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own  motion or upon complaint, that the property, equipment or appliances  of  any  such person, corporation or municipality are unsafe, inefficient or  inadequate, the commission  shall  determine  and  prescribe  the  safe,  efficient  and adequate property, equipment and appliances thereafter to  be used, maintained and operated for the security and  accommodation  of  the  public  and  in  compliance with the provisions of law and of their  franchises and charters.    6. Require every person and corporation under its supervision  and  it  shall  be the duty of every such person and corporation to file with the  commission an annual report, verified by  the  oath  of  the  president,  vice-president,  treasurer,  secretary, general manager, or receiver, if  any,  thereof,  or  by  the  person  required  to  file  the  same.  The  verification  shall  be made by said official holding office at the time  of the filing of said report, and if not made upon the knowledge of  the  person verifying the same shall set forth the sources of his information  and  the  grounds  of  his  belief  as  to  any matters not stated to be  verified upon his knowledge. The report shall show  in  detail  (a)  the  amount of its authorized capital stock and the amount thereof issued and  outstanding;  (b)  the  amount of its
* * *
its jurisdiction under this article.    12.  (a)  Have  power  to  require  every  gas  corporation,  electric  corporation and municipality hereinafter in this  subdivision  called  a  utility to file with the commission and to print and keep open to public  inspection  schedules showing all rates and charges made, established or  enforced or to  be  charged  or  enforced,  all  forms  of  contract  or  agreement  and  all  rules and regulations relating to rates, charges or  service used or to be used, and all general  privileges  and  facilitiesgranted or allowed by such utility; but this subdivision shall not apply  to  state,  municipal  or  federal  contracts, except to the extent such  contracts relate to transportation of electricity.    (b)  No  change shall be made in any rate or charge, or in any form of  contract or agreement or any rule or regulation relating  to  any  rate,  charge  or service, or in any general privilege or facility, which shall  have been filed by  a  utility  in  compliance  with  an  order  of  the  commission,  except  after  thirty days' notice to the commission and to  each county, city, town and village served by  such  utility  which  had  filed  with  such utility, within the prior twelve months, a request for  such notice and which shall be affected by such change  and  publication  of  a notice to the public of such proposed change once in each week for  four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in  each  county  containing  territory  affected  by  the  proposed change, which  notice shall plainly state the changes proposed and when the change will  go into effect. The commission for good cause shown may, except  in  the  case  of major changes, allow changes to take effect prior to the end of  such thirty-day period and without publication of notice to  the  public  under  such  conditions as it may prescribe. The commission may delegate  to the secretary of the commission its authority to approve a change  to  a  schedule  postponing  the  effective date of such schedule previously  filed with the  commission  and  to  allow  for  good  cause  shown  the  postponement  to  take effect prior to the end of such thirty-day period  and without publication of notice to the public.    (c) For the purpose of this subdivision, "major changes" shall mean an  increase in the rates and charges which  would  increase  the  aggregate  revenues  of  the  applicant  more  than  the  greater  of three hundred  thousand dollars or two and one-half  percent,  but  shall  not  include  changes  in  rates,  charges or rentals allowed to go into effect by the  commission or made by the utility pursuant to an order of the commission  after hearings held upon notice to the public.    (d) No utility shall
* * *