Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 66
§ 66. General  powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity.  The commission shall:    1. Have general supervision  of  all  gas  corporations  and  electric  corporations  having authority under any general or special law or under  any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or  maintain  wires,  pipes,  conduits,  ducts  or  other  fixtures  in,  over  or  under the streets,  highways and public places  of  any  municipality  for  the  purpose  of  furnishing   or  distributing  gas  or  of  furnishing  or  transmitting  electricity  for  light,  heat  or  power,  or  maintaining  underground  conduits  or  ducts  for  electrical  conductors, and all gas plants and  electric plants owned, leased or operated  by  any  gas  corporation  or  electric corporation.    2.  Investigate  and  ascertain, from time to time, the quality of gas  supplied  by  persons,  corporations  and  municipalities;  examine   or  investigate  the  methods  employed  by  such  persons, corporations and  municipalities in  manufacturing,  distributing  and  supplying  gas  or  electricity  for  light, heat or power and in transmitting the same, and  have power to order such reasonable improvements as  will  best  promote  the  public interest, preserve the public health and protect those using  such gas or electricity  and  those  employed  in  the  manufacture  and  distribution  thereof,  and  have power to order reasonable improvements  and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines,  conduits,  ducts  and  other  reasonable  devices,  apparatus and property of gas corporations,  electric corporations  and  municipalities;  and  have  power  after  an  investigation  and  a  hearing to order any corporation having authority  under any general or special law or under any charter or  franchise,  to  lay  down,  erect  or  maintain  wires,  pipes, conduits, ducts or other  fixtures in, over or under the streets, highways and  public  places  of  any  municipality  for the purpose of supplying, selling or distributing  natural gas,  to  augment  its  supply  of  natural  gas,  whenever  the  commission deems necessary and whenever artificial gas can be reasonably  obtained,  by  acquiring  by purchase, manufacture or otherwise a supply  thereof to be mixed with such natural gas, in order to  render  adequate  service to the customers of such corporation or to maintain a proper and  uniform pressure; and have power after an investigation and a hearing to  order  any corporation having authority under any general or special law  or under any charter or franchise, to lay down, erect or maintain wires,  pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, over or under the  streets,  highways  and  public  places  of  any  municipality  for the purpose of  supplying, selling or distributing artificial gas, to augment its supply  of artificial gas, whenever the commission deems necessary and  whenever  natural  gas  can  be  reasonably  obtained, by acquiring by purchase or  otherwise a supply thereof to be mixed  with  such  artificial  gas,  in  order to render adequate service to the customers of such corporation or  to  maintain a proper and uniform pressure; and to fix such rate for the  supplying of mixed gas as  shall  secure  to  such  corporation 
* * *
require the installation and  operation  of  all   necessary  connections  and  facilities  at  the  expense  of  the  purchasing gas corporation and require the selling  and  purchasing  gas  corporation  to adopt appropriate regulations and practices to carry out  the transfer of gas as ordered.    3. Have power by order to fix and change from time to  time  standards  of  the  purity, illuminating power and heating power, and standards for  the measurement thereof, of gas to be manufactured, distributed or  sold  by  persons,  corporations  or  municipalities  for lighting, heating or  power purposes, notwithstanding that  other  standards  of  the  purity,  illuminating  power  and  heating  power  of  gas  and standards for the  measurement thereof, may have been fixed by general or  special  statute  and to prescribe from time to time the efficiency of the electric supply  system,  of  the  current  supplied  and  of  the lamps furnished by the  persons, corporations or municipalities generating and selling  electric  current, and by order to require the gas so manufactured, distributed or  sold  to  equal the standards so fixed by it, and to prescribe from time  to time the reasonable minimum and maximum pressure at which  gas  shall  be  delivered  by  said persons, corporations or municipalities. For the  purpose of determining whether the gas manufactured, distributed or sold  by such persons, corporations or municipalities for lighting, heating or  power purposes conforms to the standards of illuminating power,  heating  power,  purity  and pressure, and for the purpose of determining whether  the efficiency of the electric supply system, of  the  current  supplied  and  of  the  lamps  furnished  conforms  to  the  orders  issued by the  commission, the commission shall  have  power  of  its  own  motion,  to  examine   and   investigate   the   plants   and   methods  employed  in  manufacturing, delivering and supplying gas or  electricity,  and  shall  have access through its members or persons employed and authorized by it  to  make  such  examinations  and  investigations  to  all  parts of the  manufacturing  plants  owned,  used  or  operated  by  the  manufacture,  transmission  or  distribution of gas or electricity by any such person,  corporation or municipality.    4. Have power, in its discretion,  to  prescribe  uniform  methods  of  keeping  accounts, records and books, to be observed by gas corporations  and  electric  corporations  and  by  municipalities  engaged   in   the  manufacture,  sale  and  distribution  of gas and electricity for light,  heat or power. It may also in its discretion prescribe, by order,  forms  of  accounts,  records  and  memoranda  to  be  kept  by  such  persons,  corporations and
* * *