Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 66-c
§ 66-c. Conservation  of  energy.  1.  It is hereby declared to be the  policy of this state that it is in the public interest to encourage,  at  rates  just and reasonable to electric and steam corporation ratepayers,  the development of alternate energy production facilities, co-generation  facilities and small hydro facilities in order to  conserve  our  finite  and  expensive  energy resources and to provide for their most efficient  utilization when such facilities  are  needed  to  fulfill  the  energy,  capacity  or other electric system needs of this state, as determined by  the most recent state energy  plan.  In  furtherance  of  this  declared  policy, the commission shall encourage the participation of utilities in  co-generation,  small  hydro  and alternate energy production facilities  either  directly  or  through  subsidiaries  formed  pursuant   to   the  provisions  of subdivisions three and four of this section. In addition,  the  commission  shall  require  any  electric  corporation   or   steam  corporation  (a)  to enter into long-term contracts to purchase or wheel  electricity  or  useful  thermal  energy  from  any   alternate   energy  production,  small  hydro  or  co-generation  facility, with an electric  generating capacity of up to eighty megawatts, under such  rates,  terms  and  conditions  as  the  commission  shall  find  just and economically  reasonable  to  the  corporation's  ratepayers,  non-discriminatory   to  co-generators,  small hydro producers and alternate energy producers and  further  the  public  policy  set  forth  herein;  and  (b)  to  provide  supplemental  or back-up power to any alternate energy production, small  hydro or co-generation facility on a  non-discriminatory  basis  and  at  just  and reasonable rates; provided, however, that nothing contained in  this section shall require any such electric  or  steam  corporation  to  construct  any  additional  facilities  for  such  purposes  unless such  facilities are paid for  in  full  by  the  owner  or  operator  of  the  co-generation, small hydro or alternate energy production facility.    2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the minimum sales price  for purchased electricity from any alternate energy production facility,  co-generation  facility  or  small  hydro  facility  of    six cents per  kilowatt hour for each utility, as established by chapter eight  hundred  forty-three  of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty-one, shall remain in  full force and effect (a) for any contract fully executed by the parties  and filed with the commission on or before June  twenty-sixth,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two and (i) providing for the purchase of electricity at  such minimum  sales  price,  or  (ii)  providing  for  the  purchase  of  electricity  at  a  utility  tariff rate referencing a statutory minimum  sales price, or (iii) providing for the reconciliation or  recalculation  of  such  contract's  purchase  price  by  comparison  to such statutory  minimum sales price or  tariff  rate,  for  the  duration  of  any  such  contract  and  subject  to the terms and conditions of such contract and  performance thereunder, provided, however, that such minimum sales price  shall be implemented in accordance  with  the  policies  and  conditions  established  by the commission, and (b) for any such facility concerning  which a final and unappealable judgment of a court of  New  York  state,  rendered   prior   to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-seven,  determined that such facility was entitled to receive such minimum sales  price, provided that such minimum sales price shall be applicable to all  purchased  electricity  from   such   facility   irrespective   of   any  modifications  or  additions  to  such facility that may be necessary to  enable such facility to achieve the electric power  production  capacity  of  such  facility  as  set  forth  in  an  order  of the Federal Energy  Regulatory Commission issued prior to January  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-seven  granting an application for certification of such facility  as a qualifying facility, and (c) for any such facility which  has  been  producing  electricity  in  addition  to  the  electricity  which is thesubject  of  a  contract  previously  entered  into  with  an   electric  corporation  for such facility, which contract provides for the purchase  of electricity in accordance  with  subdivision  (a)  of  this  section;  provided,  however,  that the minimum sales price shall only be paid for  electricity  that  does  not  exceed  the  maximum  annual   amount   of  electricity  produced  by such facility as of the effective date of this  subdivision and does not exceed the amount of electricity  provided  for  in  the  contract  by more than ten percent, and provided, however, that  such minimum sale price shall be implemented for  the  duration  of  the  contract  in  accordance with policies and conditions established by the  commission.    3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any  gas,  electric  or  steam  corporation  shall,  upon  application  to the commission and the  commission's approval  thereof,  be  authorized  to  establish,  and  to  finance  out  of  retained  earnings,  a  subsidiary  corporation, which  corporation shall have as  its  sole  purpose,  except  as  provided  in  subdivision  five  of  this  section, the ownership and/or operation, in  whole or in part, of one or more co-generation, small hydro or alternate  energy production facilities. Within a reasonable time after its receipt  of a complete application to establish such  subsidiary  or  to  finance  such  subsidiary  out of retained earnings, the commission shall approve  such application unless it shall find that the  proposed  subsidiary  or  financing may affect the corporation's ability to meet its obligation to  provide  safe and adequate
* * *