Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 66-g
§ 66-g. Sale  of indigenous natural gas for generation of electricity.  1. The commission shall require an electric corporation  to  enter  into  long-term  contracts  to  purchase  or  wheel  electricity produced from  indigenous natural gas supplies at the well site under  such  terms  and  conditions as the commission shall find just and economically reasonable  to  such corporation's customers, non-discriminatory to the producers of  electricity from indigenous  natural  gas  supplies,  and  furthers  the  public  policy  of  this  section  and  state  energy  policy; provided,  however, the minimum sales price shall be no  lower  than  the  electric  corporation's  avoided  cost. For the purpose of this section indigenous  natural gas shall mean natural gas produced from  wells  located  within  the state.    2.  Nothing contained in this section shall require an electric or gas  corporation to  construct  any  additional  facilities  to  satisfy  its  obligations  hereunder,  unless  such facilities are paid for in full by  the producer or producers of indigenous natural gas.    3.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  a  producer   of  indigenous  natural  gas whose natural gas activities are limited to the  production, sale and/or transportation of indigenous natural  gas  to  a  gas   corporation  or  a  gas  pipeline,  the  production,  sale  and/or  transportation of indigenous natural gas to the facilities of less  than  twenty  industrial  or  commercial  users,  the  production, sale and/or  transportation  of  natural  gas  to  a  co-generation   or   electrical  generating  facility,  the  production  of  electricity  from indigenous  natural gas at the well site for sale to an electric corporation, or any  combination thereof, shall not be subject to  the  jurisdiction  of  the  commission  except  (a)  with respect to the safety of the construction,  operation or maintenance of its gas plant and the certification of major  utility transmission facilities under article VII of  this  chapter  and  (b) that such producer of indigenous natural gas that does not retain or  transport  such  gas for his own use but rather sells or transports such  gas to industrial or commercial users shall maintain  a  record  of  the  volumes  of  such  gas  sold or transported to such users. Such producer  shall submit these records annually to the commission on or  before  the  thirty-first day of March.