Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 69
§ 69. Approval   of   issues  of  stock,  bonds  and  other  forms  of  indebtedness; approval of mergers or consolidations.  A gas  corporation  or   electric   corporation   organized   or   existing,   or  hereafter  incorporated, under or by virtue of the laws of the state of  New  York,  may  issue  stocks,  bonds,  notes  or  other  evidences of indebtedness  payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, or  a receiver of such a corporation, if duly authorized by law,  may  issue  receiver's certificates, when necessary for the acquisition of property,  including  the stock or bonds of any other corporation incorporated for,  or engaged in, the same or a similar business,  in  this  state  or  any  other state, or proposing to operate or operating under a franchise from  the  same  or  any other municipality, for the construction, completion,  extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the  improvement or maintenance of its service or for the discharge or lawful  refunding of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually  expended from income or from any other moneys in  the  treasury  of  the  corporation  not  secured  or  obtained from the issue of stocks, bonds,  notes or other evidences of indebtedness  of  such  corporation,  within  five  years  next  prior  to  the  filing  of  an  application  with the  commission for the required authorization,  for  any  of  the  aforesaid  purposes  except maintenance of service and except replacements in cases  where the applicant shall have kept its accounts and  vouchers  of  such  expenditure  in such manner as to enable the commission to ascertain the  amount of moneys so expended and the purposes for which such expenditure  was made; provided and not otherwise that there shall have been  secured  from  the  commission  an  order  authorizing such issue, and the amount  thereof, and stating the purposes to which the issue or proceeds thereof  are to be applied, and that, in  the  opinion  of  the  commission,  the  money, property or labor to be procured or paid for by the issue of such  stock,  bonds,  notes  or other evidences of indebtedness is or has been  reasonably required for the purposes specified in the  order,  and  that  except  as  otherwise permitted in the order in the case of bonds, notes  and other evidences of indebtedness, such purposes are not in  whole  or  in  part reasonably chargeable to operating expenses or to income. Stock  may be issued to stockholders as a stock dividend  provided  that  there  shall  have  been  secured from the commission an order authorizing such  issue and a transfer of surplus to capital in an amount equal to the par  or stated value of the stock so authorized and stating that a sum  equal  to  the  amount  to  be  so  transferred  was  expended for the purposes  enumerated in this section. Stock  may  be  issued  to  an  employee  or  director  of  a  gas  corporation  or electric corporation under a stock  option plan pursuant to which such corporation  grants  options  to  its  employees  or  directors to purchase shares of
* * *