Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 69
§ 69. Approval   of   issues  of  stock,  bonds  and  other  forms  of  indebtedness; approval of mergers or consolidations.  A gas  corporation  or   electric   corporation   organized   or   existing,   or  hereafter  incorporated, under or by virtue of the laws of the state of  New  York,  may  issue  stocks,  bonds,  notes  or  other  evidences of indebtedness  payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, or  a receiver of such a corporation, if duly authorized by law,  may  issue  receiver's certificates, when necessary for the acquisition of property,  including  the stock or bonds of any other corporation incorporated for,  or engaged in, the same or a similar business,  in  this  state  or  any  other state, or proposing to operate or operating under a franchise from  the  same  or  any other municipality, for the construction, completion,  extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the  improvement or maintenance of its service or for the discharge or lawful  refunding of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually  expended from income or from any other moneys in  the  treasury  of  the  corporation  not  secured  or  obtained from the issue of stocks, bonds,  notes or other evidences of indebtedness  of  such  corporation,  within  five  years  next  prior  to  the  filing  of  an  application  with the  commission for the required authorization,  for  any  of  the  aforesaid  purposes  except maintenance of service and except replacements in cases  where the applicant shall have kept its accounts and  vouchers  of  such  expenditure  in such manner as to enable the commission to ascertain the  amount of moneys so expended and the purposes for which such expenditure  was made; provided and not otherwise that there shall have been  secured  from  the  commission  an  order  authorizing such issue, and the amount  thereof, and stating the purposes to which the issue or proceeds thereof  are to be applied, and that, in  the  opinion  of  the  commission,  the  money, property or labor to be procured or paid for by the issue of such  stock,  bonds,  notes  or other evidences of indebtedness is or has been  reasonably required for the purposes specified in the  order,  and  that  except  as  otherwise permitted in the order in the case of bonds, notes  and other evidences of indebtedness, such purposes are not in  whole  or  in  part reasonably chargeable to operating expenses or to income. Stock  may be issued to stockholders as a stock dividend  provided  that  there  shall  have  been  secured from the commission an order authorizing such  issue and a transfer of surplus to capital in an amount equal to the par  or stated value of the stock so authorized and stating that a sum  equal  to  the  amount  to  be  so  transferred  was  expended for the purposes  enumerated in this section. Stock  may  be  issued  to  an  employee  or  director  of  a  gas  corporation  or electric corporation under a stock  option plan pursuant to which such corporation  grants  options  to  its  employees  or  directors to purchase shares of
* * *
such securities previously issued in compliance  with  the  provisions  of  this  section  and  subsequently reacquired by such  corporation, provided, however, for good cause shown the commission  may  exempt  from the restriction hereof, stocks, bonds or other evidences of  indebtedness.  For the purpose of enabling it to  determine  whether  it  should  issue  such  an order, the commission shall make such inquiry or  investigation, hold such hearings and  examine  such  witnesses,  books,  papers,  documents or contracts as it may deem of importance in enablingit to reach a determination. Such  corporation  shall  not  without  the  consent  of  the  commission apply said issue or any proceeds thereof to  any purpose not  specified  in  such  order.  Such  gas  corporation  or  electric  corporation may issue notes, for proper corporate purposes and  not in violation of any provision of this or of any other  act,  payable  at  periods  of not more than twelve months without such consent; but no  such notes shall, in  whole  or  in  part,  directly  or  indirectly  be  refunded  by  any  issue  of  stock  or  bonds  or  by  any evidences of  indebtedness running for more than twelve months without the consent  of  the  commission.  The  commission shall have power to require every such  corporation to file with the commission after the  issuance  of  stocks,  bonds,  notes  or other evidences of indebtedness issued with or without  the approval of the commission as herein  provided,  a  notice  of  such  transaction  in  such  form  as  the commission may prescribe. Provided,  however, that the commission  shall  have  no  power  to  authorize  the  capitalization of any franchise to be a corporation nor to authorize the  capitalization  of  any  franchise or the right to own, operate or enjoy  any franchise whatsoever in excess of the amount (exclusive of  any  tax  or  annual  charge)  actually  paid  to  the  state  or to any political  subdivision thereof as the consideration for the grant of such franchise  or right,  nor  to  authorize  the  issuance  of  any  stocks  or  other  securities for any purposes other than those enumerated in this section.  Nor  shall  the  capital  stock of a corporation formed by the merger or  consolidation of two or more other corporations, exceed the sum  of  the  capital  stock  of  the  corporations, so consolidated, at the par value  thereof, or such sum and any additional sum actually paid in  cash;  nor  shall  any  contract  for  consolidation  or lease be capitalized in the  stock of any corporation whatever; nor shall any  corporation  hereafter  issue any bonds against or as a lien upon any contract for consolidation  or merger.    A  permission or approval by the public service commission of a
* * *