Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-4 > 69
§ 69. Approval   of   issues  of  stock,  bonds  and  other  forms  of  indebtedness; approval of mergers or consolidations.  A gas  corporation  or   electric   corporation   organized   or   existing,   or  hereafter  incorporated, under or by virtue of the laws of the state of  New  York,  may  issue  stocks,  bonds,  notes  or  other  evidences of ind
* * *
section, shall include the sale by any such  corporation of any such securities previously issued in compliance  with  the  provisions  of  this  section  and  subsequently reacquired by such  corporation, provided, however, for good cause shown the commission  may  exempt  from the restriction hereof, stocks, bonds or other evidences of  indebtedness.  For the purpose of enabling it to  determine  whether  it  should  issue  such  an order, the commission shall make such inquiry or  investigation, hold such hearings and  examine  such  witnesses,  books,  papers,  documents or contracts as it may deem of importance in enablingit to reach a determination. Such  corporation  shall  not  without  the  consent  of  the  commission apply said issue or any proceeds thereof to  any purpose not  specified  in  such  order.  Such  gas  corporation  or  electric  corporation may issue notes, for proper corporate purposes and  not in violation of any provision of this or of any other  act,  payable  at  periods  of not more than twelve months without such consent; but no  such notes shall, in  whole  or  in  part,  directly  or  indirectly  be  refunded  by  any  issue  of  stock  or  bonds  or  by  any evidences of  indebtedness running for more than twelve months without the consent  of  the  commission.  The  commission shall have power to require every such  corporation to file with the commission after the  issuance  of  stocks,  bonds,  notes  or other evidences of indebtedness issued with or without  the approval of the commission as herein  provided,  a  notice  of  such  transaction  in  such  form  as  the commission may prescribe. Provided,  however, that the commission  shall  have  no  power  to  authorize  the  capitalization of any franchise to be a corporation nor to authorize the  capitalization  of  any  franchise or the right to own, operate or enjoy  any franchise whatsoever in excess of the amount (exclusive of  any  tax  or  annual  charge)  actually  paid  to  the  state  or to any political  subdivision thereof as the consideration for the grant of such franchise  or right,  nor  to  authorize  the  issuance  of  any  stocks  or  other  securities for any purposes other than those enumerated in this section.  Nor  shall  the  capital  stock of a corporation formed by the merger or  consolidation of two or more other corporations, exceed the sum  of  the  capital  stock  of  the  corporations, so consolidated, at the par value  thereof, or such sum and any additional sum actually paid in  cash;  nor  shall  any  contract  for  consolidation  or lease be capitalized in the  stock of any corporation whatever; nor shall any  corporation  hereafter  issue any bonds against or as a lien upon any contract for consolidation  or merger.    A  permission or approval by the public service commission of a merger  or consolidation shall not be deemed to be an approval of the  value  of  any  property  or  accounts of any company involved in the merger at the  time of the merger,  nor  shall  any  such  permission  or  approval  be  construed  to  be  a certification by the public service commission that  the  bonds  and/or  capital  stock  of  any  such  merged,  merging   or  consolidating  corporations  are  represented  in  value by commensurate  physical assets  of  such  corporations,  nor  shall  such  approval  be  evidence  as  to the value of any such property or account in subsequent  rate proceedings or before any court or public body.