§  76.  Rates  charged  veteran  organizations,  religious  bodies and  community  residences.  No  gas  corporation,  electric  corporation  or  municipality  shall,  directly or indirectly, charge, demand, collect or  receive from any post or  hall  owned  or  leased  by  a  not-for-profit  corporation that  is  a  veterans'  organization,  or  corporation  or  association  organized  and  conducted  in  good  faith  for religious  purposes,  including the operation by such corporation or association of  a school, notwithstanding that  secular  subjects  are  taught  at  such  school,  or  from  a  community  residence  as  defined  in  subdivision  twenty-eight, twenty-eight-a or twenty-eight-b of section  1.03  of  the  mental  hygiene  law,  provided,  however,  that such residence shall be  operated by a not-for-profit corporation and if supervisory staff is  on  site  on  a  twenty-four hour per day basis, that the residence provides  living  accommodations  for  fourteen  or  fewer  residents, a rate,  regardless  of  the  type  of  service  offered, for any gas or electric  service  utilized  exclusively in connection with such veteran  organization  or  for such religious purposes or utilized exclusively at  such community residence greater than  the  rates  or  charges  charged,  demanded,  collected  or  received  by  such  gas  corporation, electric  corporation  or municipality from domestic consumers receiving  single-phase service within the same village, town or municipality.