Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-5 > 91
§ 91. Adequate   service;   just   and   reasonable   charges;  unjust  discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy. 1. Every  telegraph corporation and every telephone corporation shall furnish  and  provide   with  respect  to  its  business  such  instrumentalities  and  facilities as shall be adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.  All charges made or demanded by any telegraph corporation  or  telephone  corporation  for  any  service  rendered or to be rendered in connection  therewith shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by  law  or  by order of the commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made  or demanded for any such service or in connection therewith or in excess  of that allowed by law or by order of the commission is  prohibited  and  declared to be unlawful.    2.  (a)  No  telegraph  corporation  or  telephone  corporation  shall  directly or indirectly or by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other  device or method charge, demand, collect or receive from any  person  or  corporation  a  greater or less compensation for any service rendered or  to be rendered with respect to communication by telegraph  or  telephone  or  in  connection therewith, except as authorized in this chapter, than  it charges, demands, collects or  receives  from  any  other  person  or  corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service with respect to  communication  by telegraph or telephone under the same or substantially  the same circumstances and conditions.    (b) The local service area within which calls  are  made  on  a  local  rather  than  toll  basis  in a city with a population of one million or  more shall not be changed  as  a  result  of  the  establishment  of  an  additional area code.    3.  No  telegraph  corporation  or telephone corporation shall make or  give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage  to  any  person,  corporation  or  locality, or subject any particular person, corporation  or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice  or  disadvantage  in  any respect whatsoever.    4. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent any telegraph  corporation  or telephone corporation from continuing to furnish the use  of its lines, equipment or service under any contract  or  contracts  in  force at the date this article takes effect or upon the taking effect of  any   schedule  or  schedules  of  rates  subsequently  filed  with  the  commission, as hereinafter provided, at the rate or rates fixed in  such  contract or contracts; provided, however, that when any such contract or  contracts  are or become terminable by notice, the commission shall have  power, in its discretion, to direct  by  order  that  such  contract  or  contracts  shall be terminated by the telegraph corporation or telephone  corporation party thereto, and  thereupon  such  contract  or  contracts  shall   be   terminated  by  such  telegraph  corporation  or  telephone  corporation as and when directed by such order.    5. No telegraph corporation or telephone  corporation  shall  sell  or  offer  for sale any names and/or addresses of any of its customers whose  listings have  been  omitted  from  the  telephone  company's  published  directory at the request of the customer.    6. (a) Every local exchange telephone corporation shall include in any  directory of telephone numbers it or an affiliated company publishes for  general distribution an alphabetical list of interexchange carriers with  their  federal  communications  commission assigned identification codes  which may be used by the subscribers listed in such directory to  access  any  telephone  corporation that originates interexchange service in the  local exchange telephone corporation's service area and that  agrees  to  publication of its access code in such directory.    (b)  Each interexchange carrier shall be responsible for providing its  own identification codes, sorted by  geographic  area  serviced  by  theindividual  directories  published by each local exchange company or its  affiliate. Further, the identification codes for each directory shall be  delivered to the local exchange carrier or its affiliate  in  compliance  with   the   established   directory   printing   closing  dates.  Those  interexchange carriers wishing to be listed in the directory shall  bear  full  responsibility  for  the  accuracy and completeness of the list of  their identification codes.    (c) Local exchange telephone corporations and their  affiliates  shall  not  be  exposed  to  any greater liability for their failure to include  such carrier identification codes in their directories than  is  present  in  the  provisions of filed and approved tariffs dealing with directory  listing errors and omissions.    * 7. Every local exchange telephone corporation, as  defined  in  this  chapter  shall, at its option: (a) allow a customer to use a modified or  alternative name for a directory listing  or  (b)  waive  the  otherwise  applicable  charges  for  a  non-published  telephone listing, where the  customer requests protection of its  identity  in  connection  with  the  customer's purchase of telephone service and the customer is a victim of  domestic  violence,  as  defined in section four hundred fifty-nine-a of  the social services law, and for whose benefit any order of  protection,  other  than  a temporary order of protection, has been issued by a court  of competent jurisdiction. This waiver  of  charges  shall  be  for  the  duration  of  the  applicable,  non-temporary,  order. Any non-published  listings provided in this subdivision shall  conform  to  all  the  same  requirements of other non-published listings. A customer requesting such  an  accommodation shall provide a copy of the order of protection to the  applicable telephone provider.    * NB Effective December 11, 2010