Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-5 > 92
§  92.  Rate  schedules.  1.  Every  telegraph  corporation  and every  telephone corporation shall print and file with the commission schedules  showing all rates, rentals and charges for service  of  each  and  every  kind  by  or over its line between points in this state and between each  point upon its line and all points upon every line leased or op
* * *
 network access, local usage, local coin usage rates, tone dialing,  access  to  emergency  services,  statewide  relay  services,   operator  assistance  services,  director  listings,  and  provisions  that affect  privacy protections.(b) All proposed changes shall be shown by  filing  new  schedules  or  shall  be plainly indicated upon the schedules filed and in force at the  time and kept open to public inspection. The commission, for good  cause  shown, may, except in the case of major changes, allow changes in rates,  charges  or  rentals  to take effect prior to the end of such thirty-day  period or such ten-day period and without publication of notice  to  the  public under such conditions as it may prescribe. All such changes shall  be  immediately  indicated  upon  its  schedules  by  such  utility. The  commission may delegate to the secretary of the commission its authority  to approve a change to a schedule postponing the effective date of  such  schedule  previously  filed with the commission and for good cause shown  to allow the postponement to take  effect  prior  to  the  end  of  such  thirty-day period or ten-day period and without publication of notice to  the public.    (c) For the purpose of this subdivision, "major changes" shall mean an  increase  in  rates,  charges  and  rentals  which  would  increase  the  aggregate revenues of the applicant  more  than  the  greater  of  three  hundred  thousand  dollars  or  two  and one-half percent, but shall not  include changes in rates, charges or rentals allowed to go  into  effect  by  the  commission  or  made by the utility pursuant to an order of the  commission after hearings held upon notice to the public.    (d) No utility shall charge, demand, collect or  receive  a  different  compensation  for any service rendered or to be rendered than the charge  applicable as specified in its schedule on file and in effect. Nor shall  any utility refund or remit directly or indirectly any  portion  of  the  rate  or  charge  so  specified,  nor  extend  to any person any form of  contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or  any  privilege  or  facility,  except  such  as  are  specified in its schedule filed and in  effect and regularly and uniformly extended to all  persons  under  like  circumstances for the like or substantially similar service.    (e)  Whenever there shall be filed with the commission by any utility,  any schedule stating a new rate or charge, or any change in any form  of  contract  or  agreement  or any rule or regulation relating to any rate,  charge or  service,  or  in  any  general  privilege  or  facility,  the  commission  may  at  any  time within sixty days from the date when such  schedule would or has become effective, either upon  complaint  or  upon  its own initiative, and, if it so orders, without answer or other formal  pleading  by  the  utility,  but  upon reasonable notice, hold a hearing  concerning the propriety of a change proposed by  the  filing.  If  such  change  is  a  major  change  the  commission shall hold such a hearing.  Pending such hearing and decision thereon, the commission,  upon  filing  with such schedule and delivering to the utility, a statement in writing  of its reasons therefor, may suspend the operation of such schedule, but  not for a longer period than one hundred and twenty days beyond the time  when  it  would  otherwise  go  into effect. After full hearing, whether  completed before or after it goes into effect, the commission  may  make  such order in reference thereto as would be proper in a proceeding begun  after the rate, charge, form of contract or agreement, rule, regulation,  service,  general  privilege  or facility has become effective.. If such  hearing cannot be concluded within the period  of  suspension  as  above  stated,  the  commission may extend the suspension for a further period,  not exceeding six months. The commission may, as authorized  by  section  ninety-seven  of  this  article,  establish  temporary rates, charges or  rentals, for any period of suspension under this section.    (f) At any hearing involving a change or a proposed change  of  rates,  the  burden  of  proof  to  show  that  the change or proposed change if  proposed by the utility, or that the existing rate, if it is proposed to  reduce the rate, is just and reasonable shall be upon the  utility;  andthe  commission  may  give to the hearing and decision of such questions  preference over all other questions pending before it.    (g)  During  the  suspension  by the commission as above provided, the  schedule,  rates,  charges,  form  of  contract  or   agreement,   rule,  regulation,  service,  general  privilege  or facility in force when the  suspended schedule, rate, charge, form of  contract,  rule,  regulation,  service, general privilege or facility was filed shall continue in force  unless the commission shall establish a temporary rate.    3.  No  telegraph  corporation or telephone corporation subject to the  provisions of this chapter shall, directly or indirectly, give any  free  or  reduced  service,  or any free pass or frank for the transmission of  messages by either telephone or telegraph  between  points  within  this  state,  except to its officers, employees, agents, pensioners, surgeons,  physicians,  attorneys-at-law  and  their  families;   to   persons   or  corporations exclusively engaged in charitable and eleemosynary work and  ministers  of  religions;  to  officers and employees of other telegraph  corporations  and 
* * *