Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-5 > 94
§ 94. General  powers and duties of commission in respect to telegraph  corporations and telephone corporations.  1.  The  commission  and  each  commissioner  shall  have power and authority to administer oaths in all  parts of the state to witnesses summoned  to  testify  in  any  inquiry,  investigation, hearing or proceeding and also to administer oaths in all  parts  of  the state whenever the exercise of such power is incidentally  necessary or proper to  enable  the  commission  or  a  commissioner  to  perform a duty or to exercise a power.    2.  The  commission  shall  have  general supervision of all telegraph  corporations, telephone corporations and telegraph lines  and  telephone  lines  within  its  jurisdiction  as hereinbefore defined and shall have  power to and shall examine the  same  and  keep  informed  as  to  their  general condition, their capitalization, their franchises and the manner  in  which  their  lines  and  property  are leased, operated or managed,  conducted and operated with respect to the adequacy of and accommodation  afforded by their service and  also  with  respect  to  the  safety  and  security  of  their  lines  and  property,  and  with  respect  to their  compliance with  all  provisions  of  law,  orders  of  the  commission,  franchises  and  charter  requirements.  The commission shall have power  either through its members or inspectors or employees duly authorized by  it to  enter  in  or  upon  and  to  inspect  the  property,  equipment,  buildings,  plants, factories, offices, apparatus, machines, devices and  lines of any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation.    3. The commission and each commissioner shall have  power  to  examine  all  books,  contracts,  records,  documents and papers of any telegraph  corporation or telephone corporation and  by  subpoena  duces  tecum  to  compel the production thereof, or of duly verified copies of the same or  of any of them.    4.  The  commission  shall require, with respect to any charge for the  installation or initiation of service of a residential  telephone  line,  or  any  nonrecurring  maintenance  service  charge  with  respect  to a  residential telephone line or equipment, that any telephone  corporation  imposing  such a charge offer a plan for the deferred payment thereof in  installments over a period of up to one year. For the purposes  of  this  subdivision,  charges  for  initiation  of  service  are charges for the  connection of service including but not limited to charges  for  central  office  line,  premises  visit,  inside  wire and jacks, and any related  service.