Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-5 > 99
§  99.  Franchises  and  privileges.  1.   No telegraph corporation or  telephone corporation hereafter formed shall begin construction  of  its  telegraph  line  or  telephone  line  without  first having obtained the  permission and approval of the commission and its certificate of  public  convenience  and  necessity  and  the  required  consent  of  the proper  municipal  authorities.    Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,   any   such  certificate  shall be deemed to be granted by the commission ninety days  after such corporation applies to  the  commission  for  a  certificate,  unless  the  commission,  or its designee, determines within such ninety  day period that the public interest requires the commission's review and  its written order.    2.  No franchise nor any right to or under any  franchise  to  own  or  operate   a   telegraph  line  or  telephone  line  shall  be  assigned,  transferred or leased, nor shall any  contract  or  agreement  hereafter  made with reference to or affecting any such franchise or right be valid  or  of  any force or effect whatsoever, unless the assignment, transfer,  lease, contract or agreement shall have been approved by the commission.  No telephone corporation shall transfer or lease its works or system  or  any  part  of such works or system to any other person or corporation or  contract for the operation of its works or system, without  the  written  consent  of  the  commission.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing, any such  transfer or lease between affiliated corporations with an original  cost  of  (a)  less  than one hundred thousand dollars proposed by a telephone  corporation having annual  gross  revenues  in  excess  of  two  hundred  million  dollars, (b) less than twenty-five thousand dollars proposed by  a telephone corporation having annual gross revenues of  less  than  two  hundred  million  but more than ten million dollars or (c) less than ten  thousand dollars proposed by a telephone corporation having annual gross  revenues of less than ten million dollars  and  any  other  transfer  or  lease  between  non-affiliates  regardless  of  cost  shall be effective  without the commission's written consent within ninety days  after  such  corporation  notifies  the  commission  that  it  plans to complete such  transfer or lease and submits a description of the  transfer  or  lease,  unless  the  commission,  or its designee, determines within such ninety  days that the public  interest  requires  the  commission's  review  and  written consent.    3. The approval of the commission to the exercise of a franchise or to  the  assignment, transfer or lease of a franchise shall not be construed  to revive or validate any lapsed or invalid franchise or to  enlarge  or  add to the powers and privileges contained in the grant of any franchise  or to waive any forfeiture.