Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-6 > 118
§ 118. Payment to an authorized payment agency. 1. In any case where a  public  utility  company  or  municipality  rendering equivalent utility  services permits its customers to pay their bills to  a  payment  agency  authorized  by  the  corporation  or  the municipality for collection of  bills, the date of payment to such authorized payment  agency  shall  be  the  effective  date  of  payment of such bill, and the payment shall be  regarded as if it were paid directly to the corporation or  municipality  on  such  date. Where a customer of such corporation or municipality has  paid a bill to an authorized payment agency on or  before  a  designated  due  date,  no penalty or extra charge shall accrue on such bill for the  reason that the payment did not reach the corporation or municipality on  or before the designated due date. Notwithstanding the provision of this  section,  payments  to  authorized  payment  agencies   by   residential  customers shall be governed by article two of this chapter.    2.  Backbilling.  Except  as  provided for residential utility service  pursuant to article two of this chapter, no public  utility  company  or  municipality  may  render  a  bill  for  previously unbilled service, or  adjust upward a bill previously  rendered,  to  a  residential  customer  after  the  expiration  of  twenty-four  months from the time service to  which the bill or adjustment pertains  was  provided.    This  provision  shall  not  apply  when  the  culpable  conduct  of a customer caused or  contributed to the failure  of  the  company  or  municipality  to  have  rendered timely or accurate billing.    3. Credit or refund of overpayments. (a) The commission shall have the  power  to  require a public utility company or municipality to provide a  refund or credit to a customer when a payment has been made in excess of  the correct charge for actural service rendered to the customer.  (b) If  a residential customer becomes eligible for a lower rate because  he  or  she  changes the character of the service received and if excess payment  resulted from the failure of the  customer  to  notify  the  utility  or  municipality  providing  service of a change in the character of service  received or from the failure of the utility or  municipality  to  change  the  rate  after such notification by the customer, such a customer will  be entitled to such lower rate from the date the change occurs but  such  a  customer  shall  not  be  entitled  to  such lower rate for more than  twenty-four months prior to the giving of actual notice to  the  utility  or municipality providing service.