Statutes > New-york > Pbs > Article-7 > 128
§ 128. Judicial review.  1. Any party aggrieved by any order issued on  an application for a certificate may apply for a rehearing under section  twenty-two within thirty days after issuance of the order and thereafter  obtain judicial review of such order in a proceeding as provided in this  section.  Such  proceeding shall be brought in the appellate division of  the supreme court of the state in the judicial department embracing  the  county  wherein  the  proposed  facility is located. If such facility is  located in more than one judicial department,  such  proceeding  may  be  brought  in  any  one but only one of such departments.  Such proceeding  shall be initiated by the filing of a  petition  in  such  court  within  thirty  days  after the issuance of a final order by the commission upon  the application for rehearing, together  with  proof  of  service  of  a  demand  on  the  commission  to file with said court a copy of a written  transcript of the record of the proceeding before it and a copy  of  its  order  and  opinion,  if  any. The commission's copy of said transcript,  order and opinion, if any, shall be available at all reasonable times to  all parties for examination without cost.  Upon receipt of such petition  and demand, the commission shall forthwith deliver to the court  a  copy  of the record and a copy of its order and opinion, if any. Thereupon the  court  shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and shall have power to  grant such relief as it deems just and proper, and to make and enter  an  order  enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, remanding for  further specific evidence or findings or setting aside in  whole  or  in  part  such  order.  The  appeal  shall  be  heard  on the record without  requirement of reproduction. No objection that has not been urged by the  party in his application for rehearing before the  commission  shall  be  considered  by  the  court,  unless  the failure or neglect to urge such  objection shall be excused because of extraordinary  circumstances.  The  findings  of  fact  on  which such order is based shall be conclusive if  supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole or  by information set  forth  in  the  opinion.  The  jurisdiction  of  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  shall be exclusive and its  judgment and order shall be final, subject to review  by  the  court  of  appeals in the same manner and form and with the same effect as provided  for appeals in a special proceeding. All such proceedings shall be heard  and determined by the appellate division of the supreme court and by the  court of appeals as expeditiously as possible and with lawful precedence  over other matters.    2.  The  grounds  for  and  the  scope of review of the court shall be  limited to whether the order of the commission and opinion, if any, is    (a) in conformity with the constitution and the laws of the state  and  the United States.    (b)  supported by substantial evidence in the record or by information  properly considered in the opinion.    (c) within the commission's statutory jurisdiction or authority.    (d) made in accordance with procedures set forth in  this  article  or  established by rule or regulation of the commission.    (e) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion.    3.  Except  as  herein  provided  article  seventy-eight  of the civil  practice law and rules shall apply to appeals taken hereunder.