§ 120.10 Assault in the first degree. A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: 1.  With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he  causes such injury to such person or to a third person  by  means  of  a  deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or 2.  With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently,  or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of  his  body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or 3. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life,  he  recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to  another person, and thereby causes serious physical  injury  to  another  person; or 4.  In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted  commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or  another  participant  if there be any, causes serious physical injury to a person  other than one of the participants. Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.