§ 140.25 Burglary in the second degree. A  person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly  enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime  therein, and when: 1. In effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate  flight  therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or (b)  Causes  physical injury to any person who is not a participant in  the crime; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (d) Displays what appears to be a pistol,  revolver,  rifle,  shotgun,  machine gun or other firearm; or 2. The building is a dwelling. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.