§ 160.10 Robbery in the second degree. A  person  is  guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly  steals property and when: 1. He is aided by another person actually present; or 2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight  therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a  participant  in  the crime; or (b)  Displays  what  appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,  machine gun or other firearm; or 3. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one  hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law. Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.