§ 205.15 Escape in the first degree. A person is guilty of escape in the first degree when: 1.  Having been charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from  a detention facility; or 2. Having been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class A or  class B felony, he escapes from custody; or 3. Having been adjudicated a  youthful  offender,  which  finding  was  substituted  for the conviction of a felony, he escapes from a detention  facility. Escape in the first degree is a class D felony.