§ 215.60 Criminal contempt of the legislature. A  person  is  guilty  of  criminal  contempt of the legislature when,  having been duly subpoenaed to attend as a witness before  either  house  of the legislature or before any committee thereof, he: 1. Fails or refuses to attend without lawful excuse; or 2. Refuses to be sworn; or 3. Refuses to answer any material and proper question; or 4.  Refuses,  after  reasonable  notice,  to produce books, papers, or  documents in his  possession  or  under  his  control  which  constitute  material and proper evidence. Criminal contempt of the legislature is a class A misdemeanor.