Statutes > New-york > Pep > Article-10 > 414
§  414.  Penalties.  1.  Any  person  who  shall  wilfully violate any  provision of this article shall be guilty  of  a  misdemeanor  and  upon  conviction  shall  be  punished  by  a  fine  not exceeding five hundred  dollars.    2. In case of failure by any person to comply with the  provisions  of  this article, the buyer shall have the right to recover from such person  an  amount  equal to the credit service charge or service charge imposed  and the amount of any delinquency, collection,  extension,  deferral  or  refinance charge imposed.    3.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this section, any failure to  comply with any provision of this article may be  corrected  within  ten  days  after  the holder is notified thereof in writing by the buyer and,  if so corrected, neither the seller nor the holder shall be  subject  to  any penalty under this section.    4. Subdivision three of this section shall not apply to any person who  wilfully  violates  any provision of this article in connection with the  imposition, computation or  disclosures  of  or  relating  to  a  credit  service  charge  on  a  consolidated  total  of two or more contracts or  obligations under the provisions of section four hundred  ten,  and  the  buyer may recover from such person an amount equal to the credit service  charges   and   any  delinquency,  collection,  extension,  deferral  or  refinance charges imposed, contracted for or received on  all  contracts  and  obligations included in the consolidated total and the seller shall  be barred from the recovery of any such charges.    5. Subdivisions one and three of this section shall not apply  to  any  person  who  violates subdivision two-a of section four hundred three of  this article.