Statutes > New-york > Pep > Article-7-b > 256
§  256.  Exceptions.  1. If a finder takes possession of lost property  while he is upon premises with respect to which his presence is a crime,  the person in possession of the premises where  the  lost  property  was  found  shall  have  the  rights of the finder as provided in section two  hundred fifty-four of this chapter, if, before the property is delivered  to the finder by the police, he files with the police having custody  of  the property a written notice asserting his rights.    2. If the finder is an officer or employee of the state or of a public  corporation  and  takes  possession of the property in the course of his  official duty, the state or public corporation shall be deemed to be the  finder for the the  purposes  of  section  two  hundred  fifty-four  and  section  two hundred fifty-seven of this chapter. If, in any other case,  the finder is an employee under a duty to deliver the lost  property  to  his  employer,  the  employer  shall  have  the  rights of the finder as  provided in section two hundred fifty-four if, before  the  property  is  delivered  to  the  finder  by the police, he shall file with the police  having custody of the property a written notice asserting such rights.    3. If either lost property deposited with the police or an  instrument  deposited  with the police was discovered upon the enclosed safe deposit  premises of a safe deposit company or safe deposit department of a bank,  the police shall return it to the safe deposit company or  bank  at  the  expiration  of six months from the date of deposit. Upon receipt thereof  the safe deposit company or bank shall hold the property  or  instrument  as  bailee  for  the  person  entitled  thereto.  If such person has not  claimed it at the expiration of fifteen  years  from  the  date  it  was  returned  by  the  police  and  the  property or instrument has not been  delivered to the state comptroller pursuant to an order of  the  supreme  court  as  provided  in  section  thirteen  hundred ten of the abandoned  property law, the safe deposit company or bank shall pay that portion of  such property which consists of money to the  comptroller  as  unclaimed  property.  The  safe deposit company or bank shall sell such property as  does not consist of money and shall sell such  instrument  at  a  public  sale,  and  the proceeds from such sale, less the expenses of such sale,  including the costs of any advertising,  shall  be  paid  to  the  state  comptroller  as  unclaimed  property.  Any  such  property or instrument  determined to be valueless at  such  sale  shall  be  delivered  to  the  comptroller as unclaimed property.    4.  A  person  who  finds  or  comes into possession of property or an  instrument while he is in or on a transportation facility  while  it  is  being  operated  as  such  shall  be  subject  to the provisions of this  article if he leaves the transportation facility at any  place  in  this  state  taking  with  him  at  the  time of such departure property or an  instrument found by him in or upon the transportation facility or  found  property  or a found instrument of
* * *