Statutes > New-york > Pep > Article-9-a > 331
§  331.  Definitions.  In  this article, unless the context or subject  matter otherwise requires:    1. "Motor vehicle" or "vehicle" means any device propelled or drawn by  any power other than muscular power, upon or  by  which  any  person  or  property  is  or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, road  or street. The term does  not  i
* * *
anticipated or  actual  harm  caused  by  the  delinquency,  default  or early termination, the difficulties of proof of loss and the  inconvenience or  nonfeasibility  of  otherwise  obtaining  an  adequate  remedy. Any fees or charges included in the additional early termination  charge may not also be included in the capitalized cost.    * 7.  "Initial early termination charge" means the sum of the adjusted  initial lease value and the additional early termination  charge,  whichwould  be recoverable under the lease agreement if the agreement were to  be terminated before any of the periodic rental payments had become due.  The term does not include any  vehicle  disposition  fee  or  any  other  components  of  a  lessee's  early termination liability which could not  have been incurred by the lessee at lease inception.    * NB There are 2 sb 7's    * 7. "Adjusted capitalized cost" means the capitalized cost  less  any  capitalized  cost reduction payments made by the lessee at the inception  of the lease and any net trade-in allowance granted by the lessor.    * NB There are 2 sb 7's    8.  "Anticipated  assignee"  means  the  person  to  whom  the  lessor  anticipates  that  the  agreement  will  be  assigned  and  to  whom the  agreement subsequently is assigned by the lessor.    9. "Base rental payment" means that portion of the  monthly  or  other  periodic  rental  payment  which is equal to the sum of: (a) the average  monthly or other periodic lease charge; and (b) the average  monthly  or  other  periodic  depreciation. For purposes of this article, the average  monthly or other periodic depreciation may include a  monthly  or  other  periodic  charge  for  any  item  that  the  lessor  has included in the  capitalized cost.    10. "Conspicuous" means that a term or clause is  so  written  that  a  reasonable  person  against  whom it is to operate ought to have noticed  it. Whether or not a term or clause is conspicuous is a question of  law  for decision by the court.    11.  "Capitalized  cost"  means the agreed upon amount which serves as  the basis for determining the base rental payment and a portion  of  the  early  termination  liability  of  the  lessee. The capitalized cost may  include any taxes, registration,  license  acquisition,  assignment  and  other  fees  and  charges for insurance, for a waiver of the contractual  obligation  to  pay  the  gap  amount,   for   accessories   and   their  installation,  for  delivering,  servicing,  repairing  or improving the  motor vehicle and for other services incidental  to  the  agreement.  It  also  may  include  the  unpaid  balance of any amount financed under an  outstanding  motor  vehicle  loan  agreement  or  motor  vehicle  retail  instalment  contract  or  the  unpaid  portion  of the early termination  obligation under an outstanding motor vehicle  retail  lease  agreement.  The term does not include any lease charge or any amount included in the  additional early termination charge.    12.  "Capitalized  cost  reduction"  means  any payments made by cash,  check or similar means that are in the nature of  downpayments  made  by  the lessee at the inception of the lease for the purpose of reducing the  capitalized cost.    13.  "Constant  yield  method"  means:  (a)  in the case of a periodic  payment lease, that method of determining the lease  charge  portion  of  each  base  rental  payment  pursuant to which the lease charge for each  computational period is earned in advance by  multiplying  the  constant  rate  implicit in the lease times the balance subject to lease charge as  it declines during  the  lease  term.  At  any  given  time  during  the  scheduled term of a periodic payment lease, the balance subject to lease  charge  is  the difference between the adjusted capitalized cost and the  sum of: (i)  all  depreciation  amounts  accrued  during  the  preceding  computational  periods;  and  (ii) the first base rental payment; (b) in  the  case  of  a  single  or  advance  payment  lease,  that  method  of  determining  the periodic earning of lease charges pursuant to which the  lease charge for each computational  period  is  earned  in  advance  by  multiplying  the  constant  rate implicit in the lease times the balance  subject to lease charge as it increases during the scheduled lease term.  At any given time during the scheduled  term  of  a  single  or  advancepayment  lease,  the  balance  subject  to lease charge is determined by  subtracting from the estimated residual value  the  total  lease  charge  scheduled  to  be  earned  over  the term of the lease and adding to the  difference  all lease charges accrued during the preceding computational  periods; (c) in the case of either type of  lease,  the  periodic  lease  charge  calculations  are  based  on the assumption that the holder will  receive the rental payments on their exact due dates and that the  lease  goes to its full term.    14. "Estimated residual value" means the estimated value of the leased  vehicle  at  the  scheduled end of the lease term, used by the lessor in  determining the base rental payment, as established by the lessor at the  time he enters into a retail lease agreement.    15. "Gap amount" has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph fifty-two  of subsection (a) of section one hundred seven of the insurance law.    16. "Gap insurance" has  the  meaning  ascribed  to  it  in  paragraph  twenty-six  of  subsection  (a)  of  section  one  thousand  one hundred  thirteen of the insurance law. For purposes of
* * *