Statutes > New-york > Pep > Article-9 > 302
§  302.  Requirements  as  to retail instalment contracts. 1. A retail  instalment  contract  shall  be  in  writing,  shall  contain  all   the  agreements  of  the  parties  and  shall  be signed by the buyer and the  seller.    2. The printed portion of the contract shall  be  in  at  least  eight  point  type.  The  contract  shall  contain printed o
* * *
 it  contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed  except that, if delivery of the motor vehicle is not made at the time of  the execution of the contract, the identifying numbers or marks  of  the  motor  vehicle  or  similar  information  and  the due date of the first  instalment may be inserted in the  contract  after  its  execution.  The  buyer's  written  acknowledgment,  conforming  to  the  requirements  of  subdivision three of this section, of delivery of a copy of  a  contract  shall  be  conclusive proof of such delivery and of compliance with this  subdivision in any action or proceeding by or against an assignee of the  contract without  knowledge  to  the  contrary  when  he  purchases  the  contract.    9.  No retail instalment contract shall contain any provision by which  the buyer agrees not to assert against an assignee a  claim  or  defense  arising  out  of the sale or require or entail the execution of any note  or series of notes, which when separately negotiated will cut off as  to  third  parties  any  right of action or defense which the buyer may have  against the seller. The assignee of a  retail  installment  contract  or  obligation  shall  be  subject  to  all claims and defenses of the buyeragainst the seller arising from the sale notwithstanding  any  agreement  to  the  contrary,  but  the assignee's liability under this subdivision  shall not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time the  claim  or defense is asserted against the assignee.    10.  Notwithstanding  any  contrary provision of the personal property  law, lien law, banking law or other law:  (a)  a  financing  agency  may  purchase  a  retail  instalment contract from a seller on such terms and  conditions and for such price as may be mutually agreed upon; and (b) no  filing of the assignment, no notice to the buyer of the assignment,  and  no  requirement  that  the  seller be deprived of dominion over payments  upon the contract or over the vehicle if repossessed by or  returned  to  the  seller,  shall be necessary to the validity of a written assignment  of  a  retail  instalment  contract  as  against  creditors,  subsequent  purchasers, pledgees, mortgagees or encumbrancers of the seller.    11.  Unless the buyer has notice of actual or intended assignment of a  retail instalment contract, payment thereunder made by the buyer to  the  last  known holder of such contract shall be binding upon all subsequent  holders or assignees.    12. Upon written request from  the  buyer,  the  holder  of  a  retail  instalment  contract  shall  give  or  forward  to  the  buyer a written  statement of the dates and amounts of  payments  and  the  total  amount  unpaid under such contract. A buyer shall be given a written receipt for  any payment when made in cash.    13.  No  retail  instalment  contract  shall  contain any provision by  which:    (a) in the absence of the buyer's default, the holder may, arbitrarily  and without reasonable cause, accelerate the maturity of any part or all  of the amount owing thereon;    (b) a power of attorney is given to confess judgment in this state, or  an assignment of wages is given;    (c) the seller or holder of the contract or other person acting on his  behalf is given authority to enter upon the buyer's premises unlawfully,  or to commit any breach of the peace in the repossession  of  the  motor  vehicle;    (d)  the buyer waives any right of action against the seller or holder  of the contract, or other person acting on his behalf, for  any  illegal  act
* * *