Statutes > New-york > Pml > Article-10 > 1003
§   1003.  Licenses  for  simulcast  facilities.  1.  (a)  Any  racing  association or corporation or regional  off-track  betting  corporation,  authorized  to conduct pari-mutuel wagering under this chapter, desiring  to display the simulcast of horse races  on  which  pari-mutuel  betting  shall  be permitted in the manner and subject to the conditi
* * *
case the board shall state its reasons therefor. Within  such period the board may  request  additional  information  or  suggest  amendments.  If  the  board fails to approve the plan, the applicant may  request a public hearing to be held within thirty days of  the  issuance  of  an  order  denying it. The board shall issue its final determination  within ten days of such hearing. The applicant  may  submit  an  amended  application no sooner than thirty days after a denial.    4.  No racing association or corporation or regional off-track betting  corporation shall be allowed to  operate  a  simulcast  facility  except  according  to the provisions of an approved plan of operation. No change  in such plan of operation may  occur  until  an  amendment  proposing  achange  to the plan is approved by the board. A plan of operation may be  amended from time to time at the request of either the operator  or  the  board.  The  operator  shall  have  the right to be heard concerning any  amendment  to  the  plan  and  the  board shall dispose of such proposed  amendments as expeditiously as practicable, but  no  later  than  thirty  days  following submission by the operator or, in the case of amendments  proposed by the board, objection by the operator.    5. For the purpose  of  maintaining  proper  control  over  simulcasts  conducted  pursuant to this article, the state racing and wagering board  shall license any person, association or  corporation  participating  in  simulcasting,  as  the  board  may  by rule prescribe, including, if the  board deem it necessary so to do, any or all  persons,  associations  or  corporations  who  create,  distribute,  transmit  or  display simulcast  signals. In the case of  thoroughbred  racing  simulcasting  or  harness  racing  simulcasting,  such  licenses shall be issued in accordance with  and subject to the provisions governing licenses  for  participants  and  employees  in  article  two  or  article three of this chapter as may be  applicable to such type of racing.