Statutes > New-york > Pml > Article-10 > 1003
§   1003.  Licenses  for  simulcast  facilities.  1.  (a)  Any  racing  association or corporation or regional  off-track  betting  corporation,  authorized  to conduct pari-mutuel wagering under this chapter, desiring  to display the simulcast of horse races  on  which  pari-mutuel  betting  shall  be permitted in the manner and subject to the conditions provided  for in this article may apply to the board  for  a  license  so  to  do.  Applications  for licenses shall be in such form as may be prescribed by  the board and shall  contain  such  information  or  other  material  or  evidence  as  the  board  may require. No license shall be issued by the  board authorizing the simulcast transmission of thoroughbred races  from  a  track  located  in Suffolk county. The fee for such licenses shall be  five hundred dollars per simulcast facility  per  year  payable  by  the  licensee  to  the  board  for  deposit  into the general fund. Except as  provided herein, the board shall not approve any application to  conduct  simulcasting  into  individual or group residences, homes or other areas  for the purposes of or in  connection  with  pari-mutuel  wagering.  The  board  may approve simulcasting into residences, homes or other areas to  be  conducted  jointly  by  one  or  more  regional  off-track   betting  corporations and one or more of the following: a franchised corporation,  thoroughbred  racing  corporation  or  a  harness  racing corporation or  association; provided (i) the simulcasting consists only of those  races  on  which  pari-mutuel  betting  is authorized by this chapter at one or  more simulcast facilities for each of the contracting off-track  betting  corporations  which shall include wagers made in accordance with section  one thousand fifteen, one thousand sixteen and one thousand seventeen of  this article; provided further that the  contract  provisions  or  other  simulcast  arrangements  for  such  simulcast  facility shall be no less  favorable than those in effect on January first, two thousand five; (ii)  that each off-track betting corporation  having  within  its  geographic  boundaries  such residences, homes or other areas technically capable of 
* * *
 horsemen's  group  of  the  racing  association or  corporation  that  is  party  to  said  agreement.  Such  agreement  shall  include a categorical statement of new and incremental  expenses directly related and attributable to  the  conduct  of  in-home  simulcasting.  The  representative  horsemen's  group may, within thirtydays of receiving the agreement, petition the board for a  determination  as  to the appropriateness and reasonableness of any expenses attributed  by either the racing association or corporation or the off-track betting  corporation.    2.  Before  it  may  grant  such  license,  the board shall review and  approve a plan of operation submitted by such applicant  including,  but  not  limited  to  the  following  information:  a.  A  feasibility study  denoting the revenue earnings expected from the simulcast  facility  and  the  costs expected to operate such facility. No feasibility study shall  be received for a simulcast facility  that  is  applying  to  renew  its  license.    The form of the feasibility study shall be prescribed by the  board and may include:    (i) the number of simulcast races to be displayed;    (ii) the types of wagering to be offered;    (iii) the level of attendance expected and the area  from  which  such  attendance will be drawn;    (iv) the level of anticipated wagering activity;    (v)  the  source  and  amount  of  revenues  expected  from other than  pari-mutuel wagering;    (vi)  the  cost  of  operating  the   simulcast   facility   and   the  identification  of  costs to be amortized and the method of amortization  of such costs;    (vii) the amount and source  of  revenues  needed  for  financing  the  simulcast facility;    (viii)  the  probable  impact of the proposed operation on revenues to  local government;    b. The security measures to be employed to
* * *
it with modifications or denying approval,  in  which latter case the board shall state its reasons therefor. Within  such period the board may  request  additional  information  or  suggest  amendments.  If  the  board fails to approve the plan, the applicant may  request a public hearing to be held within thirty days of  the  issuance  of  an  order  denying it. The board shall issue its final determination  within ten days of such hearing. The applicant  may  submit  an  amended  application no sooner than thirty days after a denial.    4.  No racing association or corporation or regional off-track betting  corporation shall be allowed to  operate  a  simulcast  facility  except  according  to the provisions of an approved plan of operation. No change  in such plan of operation may  occur  until  an  amendment  proposing  achange  to the plan is approved by the board. A plan of operation may be  amended from time to time at the request of either the operator  or  the  board.  The  operator  shall  have  the right to be heard concerning any  amendment  to  the  plan  and  the  board shall dispose of such proposed  amendments as expeditiously as practicable, but  no  later  than  thirty  days  following submission by the operator or, in the case of amendments  proposed by the board, objection by the operator.    5. For the purpose  of  maintaining  proper  control  over  simulcasts  conducted  pursuant to this article, the state racing and wagering board  shall license any person, association or  corporation  participating  in  simulcasting,  as  the  board  may  by rule prescribe, including, if the  board deem it necessary so to do, any or all  persons,  associations  or  corporations  who  create,  distribute,  transmit  or  display simulcast  signals. In the case of  thoroughbred  racing  simulcasting  or  harness  racing 
* * *