Statutes > New-york > Pml > Article-3 > 301
§  301.  General  powers  of  state racing and wagering board; harness  racing defined; super exotic bet defined, authorized. 1. Pursuant to the  provisions of sections two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred five  of this chapter, the state racing and wagering board shall have power to  supervise generally all harness race meetings in  this  state  at  which  pari-mutuel  betting  is  conducted.  The  board  may  adopt  rules  and  regulations  not  inconsistent  with  sections  two  hundred  twenty-two  through  seven  hundred  five  of  this chapter to carry into effect its  purposes and provisions and to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof.  In order  that  the  rules  of  harness  horse  racing  may  be  uniform  throughout  the  United  States,  the  board  may  adopt  the  rules and  regulations of the United States Trotting Association, in  whole  or  in  part,  and may adopt such other or different rules as it deems necessary  to carry into effect the purposes and provisions of sections two hundred  twenty-two through seven hundred five of this chapter.    2. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, and  in  addition  to its other powers:    a.  The  state  racing  and  wagering  board shall prescribe rules and  regulations for effectually preventing the use of improper devices,  the  administration  of  drugs  or  stimulants or other improper acts for the  purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which  they  are about to participate.    b.  The  rules  of  the  board  shall  also  provide  that all winning  pari-mutuel tickets must be presented for payment before April first  of  the year following the year of their purchase and failure to present any  such  ticket  within  the  prescribed  period of time shall constitute a  waiver of the right to participate in the award or dividend.    c. The board shall have power in its discretion, consistent  with  the  powers  of  the  state  tax  commission, to prescribe uniform methods of  keeping accounts, records and books to be observed  by  associations  or  corporations  licensed  under  the  provisions of this article or by any  association or corporation  which  owns  stock  in,  or  shares  in  the  profits,  or participates in the management or affairs of, such licensed  association or corporation, or  by  any  person,  firm,  association  or  corporation  holding  any  concession, right or privilege to perform any  service or sell any article at any track at  which  pari-mutuel  harness  racing  meets  are  conducted.  The  board  may  also in its discretion,  consistent with the powers of the state  tax  commission,  prescribe  by  order  forms  of  accounts,  records  and  memoranda  to be kept by such  persons, firms, associations or corporations. The board shall have power  to visit, investigate, and  place  expert  accountants,  or  such  other  persons as it may deem necessary, in the offices, tracks or other places  of business of any such person, firm, association or corporation for the  purpose of seeing that the provisions of sections two hundred twenty-two  through seven hundred five of this chapter and the rules and regulations  issued by the board thereunder are strictly complied with. Such persons,  firms,  associations or corporations shall annually
* * *