Statutes > New-york > Pml > Article-3 > 310
§  310.  Power  of the state racing and wagering board to impose fines  and penalties. In addition to its power to suspend  or  revoke  licenses  granted  by it, the state racing and wagering board is hereby authorized  and empowered to impose monetary fines upon any corporation, association  or person participating in any way in any harness  race  meet  at  which  pari-mutuel  betting  is  conducted, other than as a patron, and whether  licensed by the board or not, for a violation of any provision  of  this  chapter  or  the  rules  promulgated  by the board pursuant thereto, not  exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars for each violation. The board  is  further authorized and empowered to impose monetary fines, not exceeding  twenty-five   thousand   dollars  for  each  violation,  upon  any  such  corporation, association or person for a violation of any  order  issued  by  the  board  pursuant  to the provisions of this chapter or the rules  promulgated by the board pursuant thereto, provided that a copy of  such  order  shall  have been served, either personally or by registered mail,  upon the corporation,  association  or  person  to  whom  the  same  was  directed,  prior  to the occurrence of the violation for which such fine  is imposed. Such fines shall be paid into the treasury of the state. The  action of the board in imposing any monetary fine shall be reviewable in  the supreme  court  in  the  manner  provided  by  and  subject  to  the  provisions of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.