Statutes > New-york > Pml > Article-5-a > 532
§  532.  Surcharge  on off-track winnings; disposition of revenues. 1.  Notwithstanding any other provision  of  law,  each  regional  off-track  betting  corporation,  or  off-track betting operator, including the New  York city off-track betting corporation,  conducting  off-track  betting  shall  impose  a  surcharge  of  five  per  centum  on  the  portion  of  pari-mutuel wagering pools distributable to persons having  placed  bets  at off-track betting facilities located within such region. The revenues  derived from such surcharge, plus the breaks, shall be held separate and  apart  from  any  amounts  otherwise  authorized  to  be  retained  from  pari-mutuel pools. Such  surcharge  is  hereby  levied  subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth  in  this  subdivision  and  article  ten of this  chapter.    3. The revenues received from any surcharge imposed by subdivision one  of this section, plus the  breaks,  shall  be  distributed  monthly,  as  follows:    a.  Fifty  per  centum  to  such  city,  or to the counties and cities  entitled to receive revenues from the regional corporation  pursuant  to  section  five hundred sixteen of this chapter and in the same proportion  as provided therein, or to an off-track betting operator; and    b. The balance as follows:    (i) where the track conducting the race on which the bet was placed is  located within a city  with  a  population  in  excess  of  one  hundred  thousand, to such city;    (ii)  where  the track conducting the race on which the bet was placed  is not located within a city with a population in excess of one  hundred  thousand, to the county in which such track is located;    (iii)  where the track conducting the race on which the bet was placed  is located partially within a city with a population in  excess  of  one  million  and  partially  within a county, twenty-five per centum of such  balance to the city and the remainder to the county; and    (iv) where the track conducting the race on which the bet  was  placed  is  located  outside  the  state,  in  the  same  manner as described in  paragraph a of this subdivision.    (v) where the track conducting the race is located in  a  thoroughbred  special  betting  district  and  is simulcasting pursuant to section one  thousand eight of this chapter outside such  special  betting  district,  ninety  per  centum to the off-track betting operator and ten per centum  to the county in which such track is located.    (vi) for the period of  September  first,  two  thousand  seven  until  August  thirty-first, two thousand twelve and where the track conducting  the race on which the bet was placed is a harness track located  in  the  county of Erie, to such track.    3-a.  Such  five  per  centum  surcharge  herein  provided  is  hereby  increased by a supplemental one per centum surcharge on the  portion  of  pari-mutuel  wagering  pools  of  multiple, exotic and super exotic bets  distributable  to  persons  having  placed  bets  at  off-track  betting  facilities  to  be  distributed  in  accordance  with  the provisions of  section five hundred nine-a or  six  hundred  nine-a  of  this  chapter,  whichever  may  be  applicable  to  the corporation with which such bets  originated.    4. The  state  racing  and  wagering  board  shall  issue  regulations  providing  for  monthly  distribution  to  cities  and  counties  of the  revenues received under this section,  through  the  regional  off-track  betting  corporation  in  which  such  cities  or  counties are located;  provided, however, in the event that such cities or  counties  otherwise  entitled  to  receive  such  revenues  are  not  participating cities or  counties with a regional off-track betting corporation then such monthly  distributions shall be payable directly  to  such  cities  or  counties.Regional off-track betting corporations that receive payments under this  subdivision  shall distribute such payments to appropriate participating  cities and counties within three business days following receipt of such  payments.  The board shall also provide for periodic reports by regional  off-track 
* * *