Statutes > New-york > Pml > Article-5 > 514
§ 514. Notice of claim; action against corporation. 1. In every action  against  a  corporation  for  damages,  for injuries to real or personal  property, or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries,  the  complaint  shall  contain  an  allegation that at least thirty days have  elapsed since notice of claim was presented to the corporation and  that  the  corporation  has  neglected  or  refused  to  make an adjustment or  payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.    2. The notice of claim shall be in writing, sworn to by or  on  behalf  of the claimant, and shall set forth:    a.  The  name  and  post  office  address of each claimant, and of his  attorney if any;    b. The nature of the claim;    c. The time when, the place where and the manner in  which  the  claim  arose; and    d.  The  items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained so  far as then practicable to determine.    3. The notice shall be served on the corporation by delivering a  copy  thereof,  in duplicate, personally or by registered mail, to an officer,  director or to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive such  service.    4. The corporation may require any person presenting  a  claim  to  be  sworn  before a person authorized by the laws of the state to administer  oaths, and when so sworn, to answer orally as to any facts  relative  to  the claim.    5.    Except  in  an  action  for  wrongful death, an action against a  corporation shall not be commenced more than one year  and  ninety  days  after  the  cause  of  action  thereof  shall have accrued, nor unless a  notice of claim as required in subdivisions one and two of this  section  and  served as set forth in subdivision three of this section shall have  been served upon the corporation within ninety days after such cause  of  action  shall  have  accrued.  An  action  against  the  corporation for  wrongful death shall be commenced in accordance with the notice of claim  and time limitation provisions of title eleven of article  nine  of  the  public authorities law.    6.  All  actions  against  the corporation of whatever nature shall be  brought and the place of trial shall be in the county in which the cause  of action arose, in no event shall an action against  a  corporation  be  brought or the trial be held in a small claims part.