Statutes > New-york > Pml > Article-9 > 906
§   906.   Handicapping  tournaments.  1.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, a thoroughbred racing corporation,  a  harness  racing  corporation  or association, a regional off-track betting corporation or  a combination thereof, may operate a handicapping  tournament  at  which  the  participants  may  be  charged  an  entry  fee if the tournament is  conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section.    2. (a) The operator of a handicapping tournament shall distribute  all  of  the  entry  fees as prizes to the winners of the tournament. Nothing  herein shall preclude an operator from providing  additional  prizes  or  promotions.    (b)  The  board shall approve the rules and the payment of prizes of a  handicapping tournament. No operator of a  handicapping  tournament  may  accept  an  entry  fee for a tournament until the board has approved the  rules and the payment of prizes of a handicapping tournament.    (c) The horse races which are the subject of the  tournament  must  be  races  on  which the operator of the tournament is authorized to conduct  wagering. At least fifty percent of the races which are the  subject  of  the tournament must be races run in New York state.    3.   A   handicapping  tournament  operated  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of this section shall be considered a contest  of  skill  and  shall not be considered gambling.