Statutes > New-york > Ppd > Article-3 > 10
§ 10. Definitions. As used in this article:    1.  The  term  "state agency" shall mean any state office, department,  division, board, bureau, commission or corporation,  provided,  however,  it  shall  not  include  the  New  York  state legislature or any of its  standing,  special,  select  and  joint  committees,  subcommittees  and  legislative commissions.    2. The term "corporation" shall mean every public authority and public  benefit  corporation  a majority of the governing board members of which  are either appointed by the governor or serve as members  by  virtue  of  their  service  as  an  officer of a state department, division, agency,  board or bureau, or combination thereof.    3. The term "public document" shall mean any final  annual,  biennial,  regular,  statutorily mandated or other report, study or multi-year plan  issued by a state agency in multiple copies, which has been  distributed  to  the  public,  except  items  issued  strictly  for administrative or  operational purposes, inter-agency and intra-agency memoranda, drafts of  reports, public service  announcements,  written  opinions  rendered  in  cases  determined  in  the  court of appeals, appellate divisions of the  supreme court or any other court of record and any public  documents  or  portions  thereof  that  are  compiled  for law enforcement purposes and  which, if disclosed, would interfere with law enforcement investigations  or judicial proceedings, deprive a person of the right to a  fair  trial  or  impartial  adjudication,  identify a confidential source or disclose  confidential information relating to a criminal investigation or  reveal  criminal  investigative  techniques  or  procedures,  other than routine  techniques and procedures. Under no circumstances shall a document  that  is required by law to remain confidential be deemed a public document.    4.  The  term  "core  documents" shall mean those public documents for  which library users have the most significant and frequent need.