Statutes > New-york > Ptr > Article-3 > 20
§  20.  Partner  agent  of partnership as to partnership business.  1.  Every partner is an agent of the partnership  for  the  purpose  of  its  business,  and  the act of every partner, including the execution in the  partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying  on  in  the  usual  way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds  the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact  no  authority  to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with  whom  he  is  dealing  has  knowledge  of  the  fact that he has no such  authority.    2. An act of a partner which is not apparently for the carrying on  of  the  business  of  the  partnership  in  the usual way does not bind the  partnership unless authorized by the other partners.    3. Unless authorized  by  the  other  partners  or  unless  they  have  abandoned  the business, one or more but less than all the partners have  no authority to:    (a) Assign the partnership property in trust for creditors or  on  the  assignee's promise to pay the debts of the partnership.    (b) Dispose of the good-will of the business.    (c)  Do  any  other act which would make it impossible to carry on the  ordinary business of the partnership.    (d) Confess a judgment.    (e)  Submit  a  partnership  claim  or  liability  to  arbitration  or  reference.    4.  No  act  of  a  partner  in  contravention of a restriction on his  authority shall bind the partnership to persons having knowledge of  the  restriction.