Statutes > New-york > Ptr > Article-3 > 26
§  26.  Nature  of  partner's  liability.    (a) Except as provided in  subdivision (b) of this section, all partners are liable:    1. Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the  partnership  under sections twenty-four and twenty-five.    2. Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; but  any   partner  may  enter  into  a  separate  obligation  to  perform  a  partnership contract.    (b) Except as provided by subdivisions (c) and (d) of this section, no  partner of  a  partnership  which  is  a  registered  limited  liability  partnership  is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly (including  by way of indemnification, contribution or otherwise),  for  any  debts,  obligations  or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered limited  liability partnership or each other, whether arising in  tort,  contract  or otherwise, which are incurred, created or assumed by such partnership  while  such  partnership  is a registered limited liability partnership,  solely by reason of being such a partner or acting (or omitting to  act)  in  such  capacity  or  rendering  professional  services  or  otherwise  participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or  otherwise)  in  the  conduct  of  the  other  business  or  activities of the registered  limited liability partnership.    (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section,  (i) each partner,  employee  or  agent  of  a  partnership  which  is  a  registered  limited  liability partnership shall be personally and fully  liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act  or  misconduct  committed  by  him  or  her  or  by  any  person under his or her direct  supervision and control while rendering professional services on  behalf  of   such   registered  limited  liability  partnership  and  (ii)  each  shareholder, director, officer, member, manager, partner,  employee  and  agent  of  a  professional  service  corporation,  foreign  professional  service corporation, professional  service  limited  liability  company,  foreign  professional  service  limited  liability  company,  registered  limited liability partnership, foreign limited liability partnership  or  professional  partnership  that  is  a  partner,  employee or agent of a  partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership shall be  personally and  fully  liable  and  accountable  for  any  negligent  or  wrongful  act  or  misconduct  committed  by him or her or by any person  under  his  or  her  direct  supervision  and  control  while  rendering  professional  services  in his or her capacity as a partner, employee or  agent of such registered limited liability partnership. The relationship  of a professional to a registered  limited  liability  partnership  with  which such professional is associated, whether as a partner, employee or  agent,   shall  not  modify  or  diminish  the  jurisdiction  over  such  professional of the licensing authority and in the case of  an  attorney  and   counsellor-at-law   or   a   professional   service   corporation,  professional service limited  liability  company,  foreign  professional  service   limited   liability   company,  registered  limited  liability  partnership, foreign limited liability partnership, foreign professional  service corporation or professional partnership, engaged in the practice  of law, the other courts of this state.    (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section,  all or specified partners of a partnership which is a registered limited  liability partnership may be liable in their capacity  as  partners  for  all  or  specified  debts,  obligations  or  liabilities of a registered  limited liability partnership to the extent at least a majority  of  the  partners  shall  have  agreed unless otherwise provided in any agreement  between the partners. Any such agreement may be modified or  revoked  to  the extent at least a majority of the partners shall have agreed, unless  otherwise  provided  in  any  agreement  between the partners; provided,however, that (i) any such modification or revocation shall  not  affect  the  liability of a partner for any debts, obligations or liabilities of  a registered limited liability partnership incurred, created or  assumed  by   such   registered  limited  liability  partnership  prior  to  such  modification or revocation and (ii) a partner shall be liable for debts,  obligations  and  liabilities  of  the  registered   limited   liability  partnership  incurred,  created  or  assumed  after such modification or  revocation only in accordance with this article and, if  such  agreement  is  further  modified, such agreement as so further modified but only to  the extent not  inconsistent  with  subdivision  (c)  of  this  section.  Nothing in this section shall in any way affect or impair the ability of  a partner to act as a guarantor or surety for, provide collateral for or  otherwise  be  liable  for,  the  debts, obligations or liabilities of a  registered limited liability partnership.    (e) Subdivision (b) of this section shall not affect the liability  of  a registered limited liability partnership out of partnership assets for  partnership debts, obligations and liabilities.    (f)  Neither  the  withdrawal  or  revocation  of a registered limited  liability partnership pursuant to subdivision (f) or (g),  respectively,  of  section  121-1500 of this chapter nor the dissolution, winding up or  termination of a registered limited liability partnership  shall  affect  the  applicability  of the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section  for any debt, obligation or liability incurred, created or assumed while  the partnership was a registered limited liability partnership.