Statutes > New-york > Ptr > Article-3 > 27
§  27.  Partner  by  estoppel.    1. When a person, by words spoken or  written or by  conduct,  represents  himself,  or  consents  to  another  representing  him to any one, as a partner in an existing partnership or  with one or more persons not actual partners, he is liable to  any  such  person  to whom such representation has been made, who has, on the faith  of  such  representation,  given  credit  to  the  actual  or   apparent  partnership,  and if he has made such representation or consented to its  being made in a public manner he is liable to such person,  whether  the  representation  has  or has not been made or communicated to such person  so giving credit by or with the knowledge of the apparent partner making  the representation or consenting to its being made.    (a) When a partnership liability results, he is liable  as  though  he  were an actual member of the partnership.    (b)  When  no partnership liability results, he is liable jointly with  the  other  persons,  if  any,  so  consenting  to   the   contract   or  representation as to incur liability, otherwise separately.    2.  When  a  person  has  been  thus represented to be a partner in an  existing partnership, or with one or more persons not  actual  partners,  he  is an agent of the persons consenting to such representation to bind  them to the same extent and in the same  manner  as  though  he  were  a  partner   in   fact,   with   respect  to  persons  who  rely  upon  the  representation. Where  all  the  members  of  the  existing  partnership  consent  to the representation, a partnership act or obligation results;  but in all other cases it is the joint act or obligation of  the  person  acting and the persons consenting to the representation.