Statutes > New-york > Ptr > Article-5 > 53
§  53. Assignment of partner's interest.  1. A conveyance by a partner  of his interest in the partnership  does  not  of  itself  dissolve  the  partnership,  nor,  as  against  the  other  partners  in the absence of  agreement,  entitle  the  assignee,  during  the  continuance   of   the  partnership,  to  interfere  in  the management or administration of the  partnership business or  affairs,  or  to  require  any  information  or  account  of  partnership  transactions,  or  to  inspect the partnership  books; but it merely entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with  his contract the profits to which the assigning partner would  otherwise  be entitled.    2.  In  case  of  a  dissolution  of  the partnership, the assignee is  entitled to receive his assignor's interest and may require  an  account  from the date only of the last account agreed to by all the partners.